KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

faculty lines

Russian translation: факультетские позиции


10:12 Nov 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: faculty lines
The research faculty have already largely been budgeted in the faculty lines of the University.

Мой вариант перевода начала фразы:
Расходы на группу преподавателей, занимающихся исследованиями, уже в значительной мере были заложены в ...

Что такое faculty lines? Похоже на какую-то часть бюджета, предназначенную специально для оплаты труда преподавателей
Olga D.
Russian Federation
Russian translation:факультетские позиции
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-04 10:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я нашла документ, в котором речь идет об университетской политике.
Два интересных предложения (по теме):
Although the number of budgeted lines should also grow as the university’s
enrollment grows, filling the currently vacant slots would make a marked difference in
this important measure of institutional performance and quality.

Commitments of faculty lines to new academic programs should be planned for and
honored, provided enrollment contingencies, if any, are met.

Я понимаю так, что речь идет о позициях ППС на факультетах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 10:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.umbc.edu/provost/planning/FacultyHiringPrinciples...
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3штатное расписание
George Pavlov
4здесь: кадровый бюджет
Marina Aleyeva
3 +1места в штате/штатные места
agrippina
3факультетские позиции
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
факультетские позиции


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-04 10:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я нашла документ, в котором речь идет об университетской политике.
Два интересных предложения (по теме):
Although the number of budgeted lines should also grow as the university’s
enrollment grows, filling the currently vacant slots would make a marked difference in
this important measure of institutional performance and quality.

Commitments of faculty lines to new academic programs should be planned for and
honored, provided enrollment contingencies, if any, are met.

Я понимаю так, что речь идет о позициях ППС на факультетах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 10:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.umbc.edu/provost/planning/FacultyHiringPrinciples...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vanda, спасибо!


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
места в штате/штатные места


Explanation:
Я встречала это сочетание как оппозицию "tenure faculty lines" (см.http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=tenure&sc=323&l1=1&l2=2)


    Reference: http://media.www.indianastatesman.com/media/storage/paper929...
agrippina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Агриппина!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisulya: I think that's what it means, too... бюджетные позиции или кадровый бюджет как уже перевели
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
здесь: кадровый бюджет


Explanation:
Основное значение faculty, как известно из институтского курса перевода, - это весь кадровый состав вуза, а не факультет.
Факультет в западных вузах обычно Department или School. Тем более когда речь о бюджете университета, тем более в тексте есть наводка - research faculty (явно не факультет, а сотрудники, занимающиеся научной работой).

Faculty
the entire teaching and administrative force of a university, college, or school.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Faculty

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maksym Kozub
140 days
  -> В оригинале ясно стоит: research faculty - профессорско-преподавательский состав. Так что о факультете речь не идет.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
штатное расписание


Explanation:
:)

George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iri_razgon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  marygold
2 days41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marina Aleyeva: Хороший вариант
3 days3 hrs