KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

social enterprise

Russian translation: социальное предпринимательство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social enterprise
Russian translation:социальное предпринимательство
Entered by: Olena Kushnerenko

14:07 Feb 6, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: social enterprise
Речь Тони Блэра в Давосе

Now the second thing that philanthropy can contribute is this: it is genuine social enterprise. It’s a new type. It’s not just a former charitable giving, it’s actually a new type of enterprise and the most important thing that the best philanthropists can bring is when they go into philanthropy, if they are being successful in business, people like Victor or Richard or Bill or Muhammad, anybody who is here, who is being successful in business as the major philanthropists, the most important thing is that they don’t leave their business brain behind, when they come into the philanthropic sector because actually it is in the combination of strong business attitudes around delivery, around management systems, around product when allied to great social causes, that produced the best results.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
социальное предпринимательство
Explanation:
Феномен социального предпринимательства и его перспективы в России - www.nb-forum.ru/thanalitic_391_121

Обзор опыта и концепций социального предпринимательства - www.socpolitika.ru/rus/ngo/research/document9919.shtml
Selected response from:

Yulia Schulte
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1социальное предпринимательство
Yulia Schulte
4предпринимательство с социальной направленностью
gutbuster
4дело общественной важности / социальное значимое дело
Denis Akulov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
социальное предпринимательство


Explanation:
Феномен социального предпринимательства и его перспективы в России - www.nb-forum.ru/thanalitic_391_121

Обзор опыта и концепций социального предпринимательства - www.socpolitika.ru/rus/ngo/research/document9919.shtml

Yulia Schulte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
50 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дело общественной важности / социальное значимое дело


Explanation:
/

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предпринимательство с социальной направленностью


Explanation:
Social enterprises are social mission driven organizations which trade in goods or services for a social purpose. Their aim to accomplish targets that are social and environmental as well as financial is often referred to as having a triple bottom line.

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12