KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

диплом

Russian translation: Degree (UK)


09:03 Jan 16, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: диплом
I am translating my own диплом
. Can't choose what's better

diploma or degree certificate. or maybe something else?

(those you know UK qualifications would know it's called a ''degree' here.

Please help! (those who have experience
tatyanawy
Russian translation:Degree (UK)
Explanation:
I'd translate it as DEGREE.

In the UK a DIPLOMA is received either for post-school vocational studies or as an additional vocational qualification (usually 1 year).

Calling it a diploma, you underestimate yourself ! At least in the UK...
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5DiplomaYuliya Panas
5 +1Degree - степень; Diploma - документ, подтверждающий получение этой степениxxxOleg Pashuk
5см. глоссарий
Olga Judina
4Wrong answer selected. It's like mixing apples and oranges:-)xxxOleg Pashuk
4Degree (UK)
Yelena.
4 -1DiplomaHelena7


  

Answers



23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Diploma


Explanation:
If this is from Higher Educational Institution - Diploma. Certificate is issued after completion of courses.

Yuliya Panas
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 hr

agree  protolmach: definitely, for the U.S.
5 hrs

agree  xxxeeeeeeeeee: diploma, in the US
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degree (UK)


Explanation:
I'd translate it as DEGREE.

In the UK a DIPLOMA is received either for post-school vocational studies or as an additional vocational qualification (usually 1 year).

Calling it a diploma, you underestimate yourself ! At least in the UK...

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Degree and Diploma are two different things. See my answer below
8 hrs

neutral  Mark Vaintroub: Только если в данном документе сказано "присвоена степень..."
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree - степень; Diploma - документ, подтверждающий получение этой степени


Explanation:
100% sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 18:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you see, they are two different things.
Usually, Diploma (paper) is not mentioned. They say: I have a BS, MS, (or whatever) Degree. Then, you frame your Diploma, and hang it in your office:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 18:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as for \"certificate\" - this term is not applicable to college or university degrees, it may be used as a proof of completion of workshops, training courses, etc.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
5 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diploma


Explanation:
Diploma - if it is a hidher educational institution document stating your completion of a certain course without accomplishing a specific Degree, e.g BA or MA but if you have achieved a specific degree, then in is a Degree.
If it is a high school doc, then it is a certificate, as for instance, GCE/O level or A level certificates in the UK.

Helena7
Georgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: You do not get Diploma without Degree!
4 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wrong answer selected. It's like mixing apples and oranges:-)


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 3