KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

литература страны изучаемого языка

Russian translation: "Literature of English (or other) Speaking Сountries" / "English (or other) Literature"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:литература стран изучаемого языка
Russian translation:"Literature of English (or other) Speaking Сountries" / "English (or other) Literature"
Entered by: xxxagora

10:18 Jan 16, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: литература страны изучаемого языка
vot zagnuli!

vse moi diplom :(
tatyanawy
"Literature of English (or other) Speaking Сountries" / "English (or other) Literature"
Explanation:
Татьана,
Вы уверены, что в вашей формулировке использовано единственное число? В дипломах все чаще употребляется "Литература/История/Культура СТРАН изучаемого языка". В таком случае выход может быть найден следующим образом: "Literature of English (or other) Speaking Сountries". Если у вас все ж таки единственное, думаю, не стоит мудрствовать лукаво и остановиться на варианте <язык> + literature.
C уважением,
А.
Selected response from:

xxxagora
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9English literature
LQA Russian
5 +2XXX Language and Literature
svitlanalc
5 +1Комментарий о литературе страны изучаемого языка
Montefiore
4 +1Literature of the country of the language being studied
Helena7
5Literature of the language's country of origin
Montefiore
3"Literature of English (or other) Speaking Сountries" / "English (or other) Literature"
xxxagora
3subject language literature
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
English literature


Explanation:
или какой язык Вы изучали

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova
5 mins

agree  Yuliya Panas
26 mins

agree  Yelena.
29 mins

agree  lyolya
1 hr

agree  Bougie
1 hr

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

neutral  Montefiore: ????not at all; some people have to study more than one language in their countries
6 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Xyz Literature
13 hrs

agree  cillegio
1 day 34 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject language literature


Explanation:
course lamguage literature
literature of the subject language country (literature of the country of the subject language)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:53:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или studied language literature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

major language literature

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Literature of the country of the language being studied


Explanation:
You are studying the language of a certain country to which literature you are now referring

Helena7
Georgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: да, только немножко громоздко звучит, но смысл хорош
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XXX Language and Literature


Explanation:
French Lang and Lit; English Lang and Lit; German Lang. and Lit... etc, depending on what language you studied. I am just not sure about English - if you studied English, whether you studied English or American literature.

svitlanalc
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Именно так у меня в дипломе: the English Language and Literature
10 hrs

agree  cillegio
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Literature of the language's country of origin


Explanation:
or -

literature of the country where the language is spoken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 17:20:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or -

Literature of the Country of Origin/Literature of the Language of Origin -
это в том случае, если страна изучаемого языка и страна Вашего(или хозяина диплома) происхождения совпадают.

Если же речь идёт о другой стране - например, Вы изучали итальянский, а родились в России - тогда применимы первый или второй вариант выше.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 17:23:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference quote with the terms suggested:

Poetry according to language and country of origin



Links to non-English poetry
African and African American Poetry
Voyager: American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century
Oregon Writers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 17:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я нашла ещё кое-что (привожу ниже), что наводит на мысль о другом варианте:

Literature of the [Country\'s] Language of Instruction.

Вот ссылка:

ith the exception of applicants to the Faculty of Graduate
Studies, applicants may demonstrate English language competence
by one of the following:

Four years of full-time education in English in Canada or the
equivalent in another country where English is the principal
language. Such education must include BC Grade 12 or
equivalent and can be in a combination of secondary and
post-secondary education. Years completed in a recognized
international school where English is the language of
instruction may be eligible for inclusion in the required years
of instruction.
A grade of 70% or better on the provincial examination
portion of BC English 12 or English Literature 12 or the
equivalent; or a final grade of 5 or better on the
International Baccalaureate Higher Level English a course; or
a final grade of 4 or better on the Advanced Placement
English Language and Composition or Literature and
Composition courses.
Successful completion of the equivalent of four years of
full-time instruction in a school/institution in Canada in which
the major language of instruction is other than English but
where the level of English proficiency required is equivalent
to that in English-language schools or institutions in Canada.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Господи, зачем же такие сложности? Ваше специальность, например, "Английский язык" и вы изучаете в дополнение к чисто языковым реалиям еще и "Английскую литературу" (и здесь имеется в виду не только лит-ра Великобритании, но и других англоязычных стран).
7 hrs
  -> :) ничего, это не так уж и сложно - если у Аскера был вопрос, значит, не всем это так просто:) и потом - это дело вкуса и стиля, а я уважаю оригинал

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Комментарий о литературе страны изучаемого языка


Explanation:
Это также в ответ на реакцию Никиты о том, что, мол, усложняю -

Уважаемый Никита, не я усложняю, а тот, кто писал в дипломе этот текст. Понимаю, что легко с больной головы на здоровую переложить недовольство сушествующим чем-бы то ни было:) Дело в том, что если мне дают текст, я его уважаю. Видимо, Аскер не спрашивала бы, если бы текст её диплома не вызывал некоторого недоумения и был так уж прост.

Судя по всему, диплом этот не "типовой", мне кажется, а какого-то вуза современного, где чего только ни преподают, всего понемногу. Да?

Ну ладно. Есть минимум два подхода к искусству перевода. 1) верность оригиналу 2) желание проявить свои творческие способности независимо от оригинала.

Я считаю, что можно быть одновременно и творческим человеком, и уважать оригинал.

За сим, всего Вам хорошего,

Рина.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Спасибо, Рина (мне это больше нравиться, чем Montefiore), за подробный ответ. А мне кажется, что это обыкновенный инязовский диплом. У меня такой же - ничего там сложного нет, все очень простенько и не всегда со вкусом :-) Кстати, а что такое Montefiore?
19 hrs
  -> Никита,я Вам напишу про Монтефиоре:)спасибо за понимание:)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Literature of English (or other) Speaking Сountries" / "English (or other) Literature"


Explanation:
Татьана,
Вы уверены, что в вашей формулировке использовано единственное число? В дипломах все чаще употребляется "Литература/История/Культура СТРАН изучаемого языка". В таком случае выход может быть найден следующим образом: "Literature of English (or other) Speaking Сountries". Если у вас все ж таки единственное, думаю, не стоит мудрствовать лукаво и остановиться на варианте <язык> + literature.
C уважением,
А.

xxxagora
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1