KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

Unit of Study

Russian translation: учебный модуль


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unit of Study
Russian translation:учебный модуль
Entered by: Victoria dlV

08:26 Dec 2, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Unit of Study
As in the course will cover " these units of study...eg sheep production, dairying etc."
Victoria dlV
учебный модуль
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-02 08:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pu70altai.ru/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...
http://schools.nyc.gov/NR/rdonlyres/390C9547-8002-48C8-AD55-...
Selected response from:

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Grading comment
I like this answer best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3учебный модуль
Oleksiy Markunin
4 +1дисциплина, предмет
Anton Shcheglov
4раздел курса
Inna Edsall
4единицы программы обучения
Anna Rioland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unit of study
дисциплина, предмет


Explanation:
See reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-02 08:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну или "курс обучения", но тогда придется немного переосмыслить предложение, чтобы избежать тавтологии.

Example sentence(s):
  • A unit of study is the class (subject) in which students enrol.

    Reference: http://www.usyd.edu.au/future_students/study_abroad/study/ch...
Anton Shcheglov
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Mikryukov: (учебная) дисциплина, предмет
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unit of study
учебный модуль


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-02 08:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pu70altai.ru/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...
http://schools.nyc.gov/NR/rdonlyres/390C9547-8002-48C8-AD55-...

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I like this answer best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrei!

agree  LanaUK
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Pinchuk
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga =)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit of study
единицы программы обучения


Explanation:
еще один вариант


    Reference: http://www.acur.msu.ru/useful/joint_degrees_EU.pdf
Anna Rioland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit of study
раздел курса


Explanation:
When writing a course of study, units of study refer to smaller portions of a course, which are based on the material covered within them. I would suggest the term раздел курса, as in the example below. The schools are required to list units of study in the course of study and possibly in the lesson plans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-03 13:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

распреде¬ление учебных часов по разделам курса

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-03 13:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

распреде¬ление учебных часов по разделам курса

Oops, didn't paste the end. :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Примерная программа по математике составлена на основе федерального компонента государственного стандарта основного общего образования
  • Примерная программа конкретизирует содержание предмет¬ных тем образовательного стандарта и дает примерное распреде¬ление учебных часов

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1G1SNNT_ENUS...
    Reference: http://sc14.epage.ru/rabochaia_programma.htm
Inna Edsall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?