KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

peer networks

Russian translation: общение с ровесниками/группа сверстников


17:19 Dec 2, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: peer networks
In Chapter 6 we noted that peer networks were particularly strong for the maintenance of relationships outside the home and family; this is also true of school and work settings. In the preceding discussion, we detailed the ways that the extensive negotiations between parents and children about the uses of the mobile phone affected children’s independence and autonomy.
kalliopa
Russian translation:общение с ровесниками/группа сверстников
Explanation:
общение с ровесниками/группа сверстников
Selected response from:

Iryna Koshulap
Hungary
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1общение с ровесниками/группа сверстников
Iryna Koshulap
4круг общения
Anna Rioland
3общение в социальных сетях
tschingite


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
общение с ровесниками/группа сверстников


Explanation:
общение с ровесниками/группа сверстников

Iryna Koshulap
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK: Да, вы отразили "peer " в своём переводе .
21 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
общение в социальных сетях


Explanation:
-

tschingite
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 38

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
круг общения


Explanation:
еще один вариант

Anna Rioland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4