KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

perceived obligation

Russian translation: это подразумевает ( предполагает), что ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perceived obligation
Russian translation:это подразумевает ( предполагает), что ...
Entered by: tschingite

17:30 Dec 2, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: perceived obligation
In the case of the mobile phone, it is likely that if work has provided a mobile phone, the perceived obligation will be greater to be constantly available for work calls, especially for those who are lower in any organizational hierarchy.
kalliopa
это подразумевает ( предполагает), что ...
Explanation:
сотрудник обязан всегда быть доступен для служебных звонков
Selected response from:

tschingite
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2это подразумевает ( предполагает), что ...
tschingite
4это воспринималось бы как необходимость/обязанностьJive
4см. ниже
Anna Rioland
3считалось бы, что...
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
считалось бы, что...


Explanation:
Более велика вероятность того, что считалось бы обязательным постоянно быть на связи "по работе"...

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
это подразумевает ( предполагает), что ...


Explanation:
сотрудник обязан всегда быть доступен для служебных звонков

tschingite
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK
55 mins
  -> Спасибо!!!

agree  Andrei Mazurin: Ага.
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
по всей вкроятности,, сотрудник будет считать, что оставаться на связи с офисом входит в его служебные обязанности

Anna Rioland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
это воспринималось бы как необходимость/обязанность


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-02 18:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"это будет восприниматься..." - в зависимости от формулировки перевода всего предложения возможен и такой вариант, который формально ближе по выбору времени к оригиналу.

Jive
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16