KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

complex layers of status

Russian translation: см.


20:52 Dec 4, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: complex layers of status
Another includes routine calls to peers to find out what they are doing, to establish who they are with and to gauge one’s own importance in terms of how others handle one’s call. All these relations can be demonstrated to others through the type and style of mobile handset one possesses as well as its services, which serve as a symbolic indicator of status within peer networks. These shifting friendship links are also connected to complex layers of status and popularity within and between peer groups, which include the charisma of individuals and the attractiveness of social groups or networks of which they are a part—both of which are forms of social power.
kalliopa
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
... связаны со сложной системой статуса и популярности...

Можно было бы сказать "наслоениями", но, мне кажется, в данном случае нет необходимости в дословном переводе.
Selected response from:

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Natalya Sogolovsky
3сложный механизм взаимодействия социальных полей и популярности
tschingite


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
... связаны со сложной системой статуса и популярности...

Можно было бы сказать "наслоениями", но, мне кажется, в данном случае нет необходимости в дословном переводе.

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сложный механизм взаимодействия социальных полей и популярности


Explanation:
под layers, мне кажется, авторы понимают "социальные поля" статуса.

tschingite
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 38