KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

overseer’s whisk

Russian translation: ... или взмах нагайки древнеегипетского надсмотрщика


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overseer’s whisk
Russian translation:... или взмах нагайки древнеегипетского надсмотрщика

20:57 Dec 4, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-08 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: overseer’s whisk
Katz and Aakhus point out that this simple symbolic act draws attention to the role of ‘power, order and command’ in everyday work life, and liken the boss’s use of the mobile phone to an English army officer waving his riding crop to direct troops, or an ancient Egyptian overseer’s whisk: ‘others would be doing his bidding’.
kalliopa
... или взмах нагайки древнеегипетского надсмотрщика
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... или взмах нагайки древнеегипетского надсмотрщика
Natalya Sogolovsky
4плетка надзирателя
Michael Korovkin
Summary of reference entries provided
whiskDT SM

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... или взмах нагайки древнеегипетского надсмотрщика


Explanation:
..

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite: плетки (кнута). Нагайки у казаков и украинцев ;))
18 mins
  -> Спасибо за уточнение, принято с удовольствием:-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
плетка надзирателя


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: whisk

Reference information:
см. фото по ссылке


    Reference: http://www.corbisimages.com/Enlargement/IH050018.html
DT SM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20