KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

Mundane creativity

Russian translation: житейская смекалка (сметливость)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mundane creativity
Russian translation:житейская смекалка (сметливость)
Entered by: tschingite

21:13 Dec 4, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Mundane creativity
Mundane creativity can be illustrated by examples from a small-scale British study of camera phone use conducted in 2003. One household found that the small picture that could be taken by the camera phone was just the right size for Loot, the UK magazine carrying classified advertisements of items requested or for sale. In this case, the family concerned took a picture of the car they were trying to sell and submitted it with their advert.
kalliopa
житейская смекалка (сметливость)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

tschingite
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8житейская смекалка (сметливость)
tschingite
4 +1бытовая изобретательность/креативность в повседневной жизни
Natalya Sogolovsky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mundane creativity
бытовая изобретательность/креативность в повседневной жизни


Explanation:
..

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Rioland
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mundane creativity
житейская смекалка (сметливость)


Explanation:
-

tschingite
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!!!

agree  Victoria Lubashenko
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Galina Kasatkina
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky: Здорово!
8 hrs
  -> О,спасибо, очень польщен!!!

agree  Yuri Smirnov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, miridoli!