KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

going back and forth

Russian translation: обмениваться


22:47 Dec 5, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: going back and forth
One model was where this MMS was like using traditional SMS text messages but simply with the addition of pictures; these were interactive messages going back and forth.
kalliopa
Russian translation:обмениваться
Explanation:
Может это о самих MMS, которыми можно было «обмениваться» (=back and forth), как в случае с привычными SMS.
Selected response from:

Iryna Koshulap
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6обмениваться
Iryna Koshulap
3 -1двигаясь по экрану вправо-лево
Yaroslav Kyrylenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
двигаясь по экрану вправо-лево


Explanation:
скорее всего, имеется ввиду "back and forth across the screen". в описаниях игр такое часто попадается. Например, как в моей ссылке ниже. Но может быть, что и вверх-вниз - зависит от задумки... А перевести просто "туда-сюда" не литературно будет :)


    Reference: http://ru.androlib.com/android.application.com-neatofun-snow...
Yaroslav Kyrylenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: не по экрану, а между людьми
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
обмениваться


Explanation:
Может это о самих MMS, которыми можно было «обмениваться» (=back and forth), как в случае с привычными SMS.


Iryna Koshulap
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykola Khandoga: Именно так, имеется ввиду, что сообщения ходят "туда-сюда" - от одного абонента к другому.
32 mins

agree  Igor Antipin
4 hrs

agree  sas_proz
6 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov
6 hrs

agree  LanaUK
14 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
15 hrs