KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

users as innovators so much as users as producers

Russian translation: «потребитель как новатор», а скорее «потребитель как создатель/производитель»


17:20 Dec 9, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: users as innovators so much as users as producers
Lastly, the chapter considers some of the wider implications of the arrival of camera phone technology, as people take new images they would not have otherwise taken before, or take more pictures or use the photos in new ways. One way to frame this is not in terms of users as innovators so much as users as producers, or more specifically media producers.
kalliopa
Russian translation:«потребитель как новатор», а скорее «потребитель как создатель/производитель»
Explanation:
Данный феномен можно рассматривать не в контексте: «потребитель как новатор», а скорее «потребитель как создатель/производитель», точнее создатель медийных файлов.
Selected response from:

Marina Maksimova
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2«потребитель как новатор», а скорее «потребитель как создатель/производитель»
Marina Maksimova
4 +1рассматривать пользователей скорее как создателей нового продукта (в основном медийного), чем...
rns


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in terms of users as innovators so much as users as producers, or more specifically media producers
рассматривать пользователей скорее как создателей нового продукта (в основном медийного), чем...


Explanation:
источник инноваций


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-09 17:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "авторов новых работ"

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyanadeni
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
«потребитель как новатор», а скорее «потребитель как создатель/производитель»


Explanation:
Данный феномен можно рассматривать не в контексте: «потребитель как новатор», а скорее «потребитель как создатель/производитель», точнее создатель медийных файлов.

Marina Maksimova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsiuri Pilauri
22 mins

agree  Oleksandr Kolot
19 hrs