KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

ever-present camera phone

Russian translation: (съемка) камерой телефона, который всегда под рукой


17:31 Dec 9, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: ever-present camera phone
The main reason for that choice was that the quality of the images taken on a digital camera was better at that time. Given the greater scope for picture taking with the ever-present camera phone, early Japanese research suggested that more pictures were taken overall because of the existence of this new option (Kato et al. 2005).
kalliopa
Russian translation:(съемка) камерой телефона, который всегда под рукой
Explanation:
...всегда с собой
Selected response from:

Sergey Mikryukov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(съемка) камерой телефона, который всегда под рукой
Sergey Mikryukov
4 +1вездесущий камерофон
rns
3 +1телефон со встроенным фотоаппаратом, который у человека всегда с собой
Tatiana Lammers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вездесущий камерофон


Explanation:
камерофон — http://goo.gl/G9rzh

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tetyana Balayeva
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
телефон со встроенным фотоаппаратом, который у человека всегда с собой


Explanation:
4pda.ru/2009/09/28/15368/

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Maksimova
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(съемка) камерой телефона, который всегда под рукой


Explanation:
...всегда с собой

Sergey Mikryukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsiuri Pilauri
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Yaroslav Kyrylenko: всегда под рукой подходит лучше всего и звучитполностью по-русски
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  interprivate
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxyanadeni
1 day 5 hrs
  -> спасибо