KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

co-present

Russian translation: (места) совместного (пользования)


20:47 Dec 10, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: co-present
Norms of use are likely to evolve further, both building on already existing norms of mobile phone use as well as extending, for example, the organizational regulation of mobile television in specific spaces such as train carriages, classrooms or eating spaces. We might see requirements that headphones be used, for example, which would then preclude the collective experience of mobile television that might otherwise evolve in co-present spaces.
kalliopa
Russian translation:(места) совместного (пользования)
Explanation:
Co-present space is space that is occupied at any point in time by more than one person.
Selected response from:

Ghennadiy Kucher
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5общественные места
Marina Maksimova
3 +1публичные места
_Marina_
3 +1(места) совместного (пользования)
Ghennadiy Kucher


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(места) совместного (пользования)


Explanation:
Co-present space is space that is occupied at any point in time by more than one person.

Ghennadiy Kucher
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
публичные места


Explanation:
Может быть здесь подойдет "в публичных местах"?

_Marina_
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyanadeni
1 hr
  -> спасибо

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
общественные места


Explanation:
в общественных местах

Marina Maksimova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7