KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

‘snackable’ content

Russian translation: легкоусваиваемое/удобоваримое содержание


20:52 Dec 10, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: ‘snackable’ content
So in the case of TV on the mobile phone, for example, for some people it may be used when travelling. This may mean that the time slot is relatively small and hence, for example, in Korea, media have developed short, five-minute soap operas to fit in with such conditions (Ok 2005), reflecting discussions of the need for ‘snackable’ content (Orgad 2006).
kalliopa
Russian translation:легкоусваиваемое/удобоваримое содержание
Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=pIGF8_547vUC&pg=PA17&lpg=PA...
Brian Reich, Dan Solomon, Media Rules! 2007

Media is bite-size (or snackable). Content has to be consumable or people don't know how to fit it into their day.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-10 21:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы только вместо "содержание" оставила "контент", т.к. у вас исходник их коммуникационной области.

А вот, кстати, что пишет доктор Шани Оргад:

New TV content: The mobile TV viewing experience is also likely to see new programme formats emerging. These include:

* Talking heads and close ups – due to the small screen size, broadcasters will need to focus on talking heads, where viewers will be able to watch close-ups and see the details, rather than capturing a wide screen.
* ‘Snackable content’ – mobile TV content will need to be suitable for ‘snacking’.
* Mobisodes – mobisodes are fragmented and small made-for-mobile episodes that cater to bite-sized portions of content on the go.
* Visual spectacle – programmes will need to emphasise visual spectacle over conventional narrative and be image-orientated.
* Local content – content should be relevant for the here-and-now of viewers.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=10&ved=0CEsQFjA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 22:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если быть совершенно грубой, то можно даже сказать "легко проглатываемый контент". Представьте себе маленькие кусочки еды на один укус, которые забрасываются в рот и проглатываются, почти без пережевывания. Вот такая картинка образуется у меня в голове, когда я думаю о ‘Snackable content’.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7легкоусваиваемое/удобоваримое содержание
Angela Greenfield
3контент для быстрого потребленияxxxyanadeni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
контент для быстрого потребления


Explanation:
почему бы не быть ближе к тексту?
snack несёт смысл "перекуса", "еды на ходу"

xxxyanadeni
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
легкоусваиваемое/удобоваримое содержание


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=pIGF8_547vUC&pg=PA17&lpg=PA...
Brian Reich, Dan Solomon, Media Rules! 2007

Media is bite-size (or snackable). Content has to be consumable or people don't know how to fit it into their day.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-10 21:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы только вместо "содержание" оставила "контент", т.к. у вас исходник их коммуникационной области.

А вот, кстати, что пишет доктор Шани Оргад:

New TV content: The mobile TV viewing experience is also likely to see new programme formats emerging. These include:

* Talking heads and close ups – due to the small screen size, broadcasters will need to focus on talking heads, where viewers will be able to watch close-ups and see the details, rather than capturing a wide screen.
* ‘Snackable content’ – mobile TV content will need to be suitable for ‘snacking’.
* Mobisodes – mobisodes are fragmented and small made-for-mobile episodes that cater to bite-sized portions of content on the go.
* Visual spectacle – programmes will need to emphasise visual spectacle over conventional narrative and be image-orientated.
* Local content – content should be relevant for the here-and-now of viewers.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=10&ved=0CEsQFjA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 22:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если быть совершенно грубой, то можно даже сказать "легко проглатываемый контент". Представьте себе маленькие кусочки еды на один укус, которые забрасываются в рот и проглатываются, почти без пережевывания. Вот такая картинка образуется у меня в голове, когда я думаю о ‘Snackable content’.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina!

agree  erika rubinstein
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Erika!

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nata.

agree  LanaUK
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lana.

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleksiy.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

agree  _Marina_
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina.