KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

school mid-term

Russian translation: во время учебного года


09:23 Feb 20, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: school mid-term
"Students wishing to join the primary section of the school mid-term will require references and satisfactory results from their school."

What "mid-term" means in this case? The paragraph speaks about admission terms. The school in question provides primary and middle education.
Olga Ryznar
Israel
Russian translation:во время учебного года
Explanation:
Обычный прием в школу производится перед началом учебного года, думаю, здесь речь о приеме во время учебного года.
Selected response from:

Natalie_GriGri
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mid-term здесь наречие - посередине семестра
Mikhail Kropotov
4в середине четверти
OWatts
4средина школьного полугодия
Vladys
3 +1во время учебного года
Natalie_GriGri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mid-term здесь наречие - посередине семестра


Explanation:
[join the primary section of the school] [mid-term]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-20 09:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

после того, как семестр начался

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-20 09:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прошу прощения, mid-term означает не посередине семестра, а посередине учебного года, т.е. после окончания осенне-зимнего семестра и до начала зимне-весеннего!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, посреди учебного года это вполне логично. Спасибо.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Tolstov: по смыслу наверно действительно в середине года
33 mins

agree  xxxgakmen
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
средина школьного полугодия


Explanation:
т.е. середина учебного года, можно сказать еще

Example sentence(s):
  • 2 период (второе полугодие первого класса- середина 3 класса). ... Организация совместной учебной деятельности школьников по решению учебных
  • (1 полугодие) ... Середина октября, «Круглый стол». Индивидуальные ... Прогимназия. Готовность к школе.

    Reference: http://www.boiko.com.ua/index.php?p1=15&p2=6
    Reference: http://www.lychik.ru/detskiy-sad/ostkalen1/
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
во время учебного года


Explanation:
Обычный прием в школу производится перед началом учебного года, думаю, здесь речь о приеме во время учебного года.

Natalie_GriGri
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMariyaN
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в середине четверти


Explanation:
"mid-term" - это о школьниках, не студентах, поэтому "четверть"

OWatts
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8