KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

Learning Expectations

Russian translation: Требования к уровню освоения содержания дисциплины


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Learning Expectations
Russian translation:Требования к уровню освоения содержания дисциплины
Entered by: DT SM

14:31 Feb 20, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Learning Expectations
Не удается подобрать удачны термин для данного понятия. Насколько я понимаю, это некие достижения по результатам обучения или же знания, которые студенты должны получить по результатам курса.

Ожидаемые учебные результаты????
Цель курса???

См. примеры использования термина:
1. http://web.wm.edu/sacs/pie_academic_help.php?svr=www

выдержка:
Specify and explicate broadly drawn expectations such as understand, develop, appreciate. Think about the expectations in terms of thresholds: how would you know if a student understands or appreciates? Alternatives might include the following: know, recognize, describe, use, demonstrate.

Example 1: Students will understand the fundamental principles; better: Students will be able to describe the fundamental principles

Example 2: Students will develop essential thinking and problem solving skills; better: students will be able to demonstrate thinking and problem solving skills in specific ways . . . .

Example 3: Students will be introduced to major figures; better: students will recognize and will be able to discuss the writings of major figures

***********
2. http://www2.nau.edu/d-elearn/support/tutorials/pedagogy/01le...

Examples of Learning Expectations

- Upon completing this module, you will be able to accurately list five causes of the Civil War.
In a clinical setting, you will be able to identify three cultural differences that affect delivery of health care on the reservation.
- Upon completing your fieldwork, you will be able to demonstrate with 100% accuracy two different techniques for chemical analysis of your soil samples.
- Given a data set and description of the data collection techniques, you will be able to write a report in the format expected by one of three hydrology journals, and you will submit your report to one of the journals for publication.
Nadezhda Kirichenko
Требования к уровню освоения содержания дисциплины
Explanation:
Стандартный для российской системы образования термин. Надеюсь, в ваш контекст он вписывается.

http://hi-edu.ru/e-books/xbook054/01/part-001.htm
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:xX7iH06...
http://ise992.ncstu.ru/tp32.html#2
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
Спасибо, выбрала Ваш вариант. мне показалось такая формулировка носит более формальный характер. Так как контекст у меня несколько "сухой" с бюрократическим / административным оттенком :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ожидаемые результаты обучения
Alexey Kuzyakin
4Требования к уровню освоения содержания дисциплиныDT SM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learning expectations
ожидаемые результаты обучения


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, достаточное емкий и общий вариант

Alexey Kuzyakin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Алексей, спасибо! Я выбрала другй вариант, так как он лучше вписывается в мой контекст, но Ваш вариант тоже включила в глоссарий. Жаль, что очки разделить нельзя!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learning expectations
Требования к уровню освоения содержания дисциплины


Explanation:
Стандартный для российской системы образования термин. Надеюсь, в ваш контекст он вписывается.

http://hi-edu.ru/e-books/xbook054/01/part-001.htm
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:xX7iH06...
http://ise992.ncstu.ru/tp32.html#2

DT SM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо, выбрала Ваш вариант. мне показалось такая формулировка носит более формальный характер. Так как контекст у меня несколько "сухой" с бюрократическим / административным оттенком :)