KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

Parental Exception Waiver

Russian translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parental Exception Waiver
Russian translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

17:54 Dec 5, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Parental Exception Waiver
Контекста нет. Просто название формы, которая нужна для зачисления в программу альтернативного обучения.
Как ее обозвать?
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
см. ниже
Explanation:
Найти какой-то более или менее официальный вариант перевода не удалось, так что могу только помочь в понимании назначения документа и предложить свои варианты:

письменный отказ родителей (от обязательного обучения только на английском языке)
заявление родителей о переводе ученика в класс с преподаванием на двух языках

Второй вариант, правда, является описательным, зато хорошо передает смысл. Может быть, наши коллеги найдут или предложат более удачные варианты...

--------------------------------------------

Это документ, в котором родители ученика отказываются от обязательного обучения английскому языку (неродного для ребенка) с использованием на уроках только английского языка, и просят перевести их ребенка в класс или школу, в которых обучение английскому языку осуществляется на двух языках (напр. английском и русском). Это применяется, в частности, при недостаточном знании английского языка и в ряде других случаев.

SECTION 15-752. ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDUCATION

Subject to the exceptions provided in section 15-753, all children in Arizona public schools shall be taught English by being taught in English and all children shall be placed in English language classrooms. Children who are English learners shall be educated through sheltered English immersion during a temporary transition period not normally intended to exceed one year. Local schools shall be permitted but not required to place in the same classroom English learners of different ages but whose degree of English proficiency is similar. Local schools shall be encouraged to mix together in the same classroom English learners from different native-language groups but with the same degree of English fluency. Once English learners have acquired a good working knowledge of English and are able to do regular school work in English, they shall no longer be classified as English learners and shall be transferred to English language mainstream classrooms. As much as possible, current per capita supplemental funding for English learners shall be maintained. Foreign language classes for children who already know English shall be completely unaffected, as shall special educational programs for physically- or mentally-impaired students.

SECTION 15-753. PARENTAL WAIVERS

A. The requirements of section 15-752 may be waived with the prior written informed consent, to be provided annually, of the child's parents or legal guardian under the circumstances specified in this section. Such informed consent shall require that said parents or legal guardian personally visit the school to apply for the waiver and that they there be provided a full description of the educational materials to be used in the different educational program choices and all the educational opportunities available to the child. If a parental waiver has been granted, the affected child shall be transferred to classes teaching English and other subjects through bilingual education techniques or other generally recognized educational methodologies permitted by law. Individual schools in which 20 students or more of a given grade level receive a waiver shall be required to offer such a class; in all other cases, such students must be permitted to transfer to a public school in which such a class is offered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-12-05 18:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В вышеуказанных ссылках используется термин parental waiver, но речь идет об одном и том же. В этом же документе этот документ несколько раз называется именно parental exception waiver.

To place your child in an alternative program, you must sign a parental exception waiver at your child’s school each year, and he/she ...
www.manhattan.k12.ca.us/edsvc/ell/ellplan.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо! Прошу прощения, что не очень четко обозначила, что это программа для ELL, как Вы и Ольга справедливо заметили. Спасибо за подсказку перевода!
Илона
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2завяление родителей об отказе (от зачисления ребенка на (обще)обязательные курсы)
Natalya Zelikova
3 +1см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
завяление родителей об отказе (от зачисления ребенка на (обще)обязательные курсы)


Explanation:
Судя по описанию этого заявления, процедуры его рассмотрения и т.д.

At the beginning of each school year, parents/guardians shall be informed of the placement of their child in a Structured English Immersion Program and shall be notified of an opportunity to apply for a parental exception waiver...
Parental exception waivers pursuant to Education Code 311(c) (Children with Special Needs) shall be granted if it is the "informed belief" of the principal and educational staff that, due to the student's special physical, emotional, psychological or educational needs, an alternate course of educational study would be better suited to the student's overall educational development...
---
http://www.nhusd.k12.ca.us/Policies_Regulations/Instruction/...

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: But there are lots of kinds of alternative schools. I would want more context fbefore specifying what the parents are waiving / refusing.
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: With Dorene - любой отказ от прав слишком важен, чтобы можно его было перевести "в общем виде", нужен контекст.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Хотя в самом словосочетании на это ничто не указывает, (в сети) оно употребляется только по отношению к курсам (и только языковым).

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parental exception waiver
см. ниже


Explanation:
Найти какой-то более или менее официальный вариант перевода не удалось, так что могу только помочь в понимании назначения документа и предложить свои варианты:

письменный отказ родителей (от обязательного обучения только на английском языке)
заявление родителей о переводе ученика в класс с преподаванием на двух языках

Второй вариант, правда, является описательным, зато хорошо передает смысл. Может быть, наши коллеги найдут или предложат более удачные варианты...

--------------------------------------------

Это документ, в котором родители ученика отказываются от обязательного обучения английскому языку (неродного для ребенка) с использованием на уроках только английского языка, и просят перевести их ребенка в класс или школу, в которых обучение английскому языку осуществляется на двух языках (напр. английском и русском). Это применяется, в частности, при недостаточном знании английского языка и в ряде других случаев.

SECTION 15-752. ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDUCATION

Subject to the exceptions provided in section 15-753, all children in Arizona public schools shall be taught English by being taught in English and all children shall be placed in English language classrooms. Children who are English learners shall be educated through sheltered English immersion during a temporary transition period not normally intended to exceed one year. Local schools shall be permitted but not required to place in the same classroom English learners of different ages but whose degree of English proficiency is similar. Local schools shall be encouraged to mix together in the same classroom English learners from different native-language groups but with the same degree of English fluency. Once English learners have acquired a good working knowledge of English and are able to do regular school work in English, they shall no longer be classified as English learners and shall be transferred to English language mainstream classrooms. As much as possible, current per capita supplemental funding for English learners shall be maintained. Foreign language classes for children who already know English shall be completely unaffected, as shall special educational programs for physically- or mentally-impaired students.

SECTION 15-753. PARENTAL WAIVERS

A. The requirements of section 15-752 may be waived with the prior written informed consent, to be provided annually, of the child's parents or legal guardian under the circumstances specified in this section. Such informed consent shall require that said parents or legal guardian personally visit the school to apply for the waiver and that they there be provided a full description of the educational materials to be used in the different educational program choices and all the educational opportunities available to the child. If a parental waiver has been granted, the affected child shall be transferred to classes teaching English and other subjects through bilingual education techniques or other generally recognized educational methodologies permitted by law. Individual schools in which 20 students or more of a given grade level receive a waiver shall be required to offer such a class; in all other cases, such students must be permitted to transfer to a public school in which such a class is offered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-12-05 18:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В вышеуказанных ссылках используется термин parental waiver, но речь идет об одном и том же. В этом же документе этот документ несколько раз называется именно parental exception waiver.

To place your child in an alternative program, you must sign a parental exception waiver at your child’s school each year, and he/she ...
www.manhattan.k12.ca.us/edsvc/ell/ellplan.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо! Прошу прощения, что не очень четко обозначила, что это программа для ELL, как Вы и Ольга справедливо заметили. Спасибо за подсказку перевода!
Илона

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Again more specific context needed. Parents could be waiving enrollment in something completely different.
53 mins
  -> 1) ALL(!) links for "parental exception waiver" in Google refer to English language learners. 2) Why did you agree with Natalya's answer then? You should be more consistent... :-))

agree  Olga Demiryurek: На сто процентов верно.http://www-rcf.usc.edu/~cmmr/Unz_text.html В этойссылке всё доходчиво объясняется
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Olga :-)