Reading Promotion Score

Russian translation: переводной балл по чтению

English term or phrase:Reading Promotion Score
Russian translation:переводной балл по чтению
Entered by: Elena Doroshenko

04:20 Jun 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Score report
English term or phrase: Reading Promotion Score
Hi all!
Need help from those who know well the US education system and can share an elegant, correct and short wording in Russian for such a piece of alien reality.

An example of use: For grade 3 ELA the ***reading promotion score*** and reading promotion status will also be displayed.

This term is from the guide for parents, to show them how to read their child's test scores in the US. http://cambridgecityschools.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/i...

The term and overall information also can be found here: http://oh.portal.airast.org/core/fileparse.php/3094/urlt/Und...

I suppose that "promotion" means "entering the next grade". This can be understood from following contexts:

- Any student who scores 672 or higher on the English language arts scaled score will be eligible for promotion at the end of the year.

- An important part of English language arts is learning to read. Ohio has a Third Grade Reading Guarantee law that says school districts must give extra help to struggling readers. The law also requires that third graders who did not reach the promotion score of reading skills set by the State Board of Education must be retained to build stronger skills before moving on to fourth grade unless they are eligible for an exemption.

I have some ideas how to name this in Russian, but I don't want to limit your creativeness.

Thank you in advance!
Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
переводной балл по чтению
Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&ei...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Олег! Мой собственный вариант был "проходной балл по чтению для перевода в следующий класс". Вы уместили это всё в два хорошо понятных слова))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4переводной балл по чтению
Oleg Lozinskiy
5поощрительный балл по чтению
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reading promotion score
переводной балл по чтению


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&ei...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Олег! Мой собственный вариант был "проходной балл по чтению для перевода в следующий класс". Вы уместили это всё в два хорошо понятных слова))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana Bystrytskaya
29 mins
  -> Спасибо, Яна!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Турдимурод!

agree  Vladys
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reading promotion score
поощрительный балл по чтению


Explanation:
поощрительный балл по (технику, навыкам) чтению

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-06-03 05:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ,

Балл поощрения чтения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-06-03 12:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь не о "проходной балл", то тогда здесь скорее всего речь о квалификации,
Вариант:
Квалификация, потому что "promotion" как мне кажется не перевод на курс, а "квалификация", и "квалификационный экзамен" если не ошибаюсь,
- Any student who scores 672 or higher on the English language arts scaled score will be eligible for promotion at the end of the year. -студент имеет право сдавать "квалификационный экзамен" в конце учебного года.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-03 13:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но, "переводной экзамен" тоже можно, но в контексте говорится о переводе в сл. класс, и "reading skill"-по навыкам чтения, поэтому как мне кажется "квалификация" лучше, студент набирает определенный балл, степень подготовленности и имеет определенный уровень навыков чтения (квалификация)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-03 13:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и это дает право перейти в следующий класс

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yana Bystrytskaya: promotion в данном случае - перевод в следующий класс, для чего нужно набрать определенный балл по чтению. Есть также понятия retention - повторный год обучения и contingent promotion - условный перевод
3 hrs
  -> Да, утром в спешке, контекст до конца не читал, Вы правы.