Research or Higher Doctorate

Russian translation: кандидатская и докторская степень

English term or phrase:Research or Higher Doctorate
Russian translation:кандидатская и докторская степень
Entered by: Alexander Grabowski

13:14 Jun 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / договор
English term or phrase: Research or Higher Doctorate
Gender inequalities in university careers are telling: only 51% of female lectures have Doctorates of Research or Higher Doctorates, compared to 79% of male lectures (ibid).

Кандидат или доктор наук?
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
см.
Explanation:
имеют степень доктора или хабилитированного доктора

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Хабилитация

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-06-14 12:49:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ну, если про наших ) - тогда пока без вариантов
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!
Писали шведы про наших людей, поэтому см. мою поправку
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см.
Igor Andreev
3Докторанты-исследователи или докторанты высшей академической степени
Vladys
Summary of reference entries provided
Doctorate
Igor Andreev

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research or higher doctorate
Докторанты-исследователи или докторанты высшей академической степени


Explanation:
http://maup.com.ua/ru/navchannya-u-maup/podgotovka-nauchnyh-...

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research or higher doctorate
см.


Explanation:
имеют степень доктора или хабилитированного доктора

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Хабилитация

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-06-14 12:49:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ну, если про наших ) - тогда пока без вариантов


Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!
Писали шведы про наших людей, поэтому см. мою поправку

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: И в скобках добавить про аналогию с кандидатской и докторской степенью
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали!




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: Doctorate

Reference information:
хорошо расписано
https://wikivividly.com/wiki/Doctorate#Research_doctorate
https://wikivividly.com/wiki/Doctorate#Higher_doctorate_and_...
получается доктор философии и что-то вроде хабилитированого доктора философии

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15