International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

general paper

Russian translation: сертификат, аттестат, диплом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general paper
Russian translation:сертификат, аттестат, диплом
Entered by: ilbe

10:11 Jul 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: general paper
A kind of certificate which proves/shows the level of education
Alex
certificate of education (in any case it should be specified)
Explanation:
It was difficult to understand your question, but maybe this is what you meant and I don`t see what is offensive in it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-03 10:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сертификат, аттестат, диплом
Selected response from:

ilbe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certificate of education (in any case it should be specified)
ilbe
5аттестат или диплом!!!
TranslatonatoR
4свидетельство об образованииxxxjamse
4комплексный выпускной экзамен2rush
4obshaye ydoctovreniye
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obshaye ydoctovreniye


Explanation:
Ydoctvorenie kotoroe pokazivaet yroven obrazovaniya

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of education (in any case it should be specified)


Explanation:
It was difficult to understand your question, but maybe this is what you meant and I don`t see what is offensive in it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-03 10:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сертификат, аттестат, диплом

ilbe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
18 mins
  -> Thank you! I don`t think there exist such documents as свидетельство об образовании или общее удостоверение

agree  xxxgtreyger
318 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
комплексный выпускной экзамен


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-03 10:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

аттестат или свидетельство об окончании учебного заведения

диплом; аттестат; удостоверение; степень; сертификат


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 25

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
аттестат или диплом!!!


Explanation:
это все намного проще...

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
свидетельство об образовании


Explanation:
свидетельство об образовании

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-04 05:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"general\" не предполагает конкретизации

xxxjamse