KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

Parent Teacher Association

Russian translation: Ассоциация родителей и учителей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parent Teacher Association
Russian translation:Ассоциация родителей и учителей
Entered by: Dmytro Voskolovych

20:39 Oct 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Parent Teacher Association
название организации
Michael Moskowitz
Ассоциация родителей и учителей
Explanation:
Ассоциация родителей и учителей

parent-teacher association (PTA)
parent-teacher association (PTA) // ассоциация родителей
и учителей (родительский комитет ...
www.americana.ru/p_amer/ parent_teacher_association__pta.htm

... [Примечание. PTA - аббревиатура от Parent-Teacher Association
- Ассоциация Родителей и Учителей]. ...
painterskeys.narod.ru/20020820.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-05 20:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.americana.ru/p_amer/ parent_teacher_association__pta.htm
parent-teacher association (PTA) // ассоциация родителей и учителей (родительский комитет) \\\\ Добровольная организация, создаваемая в каждой школе и выполняющая функции попечительского совета

Selected response from:

Dmytro Voskolovych
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ассоциация родителей и учителей
Dmytro Voskolovych
4ассоциация родителей и учителей (PTA)
ElenaD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parent teacher association
Ассоциация родителей и учителей


Explanation:
Ассоциация родителей и учителей

parent-teacher association (PTA)
parent-teacher association (PTA) // ассоциация родителей
и учителей (родительский комитет ...
www.americana.ru/p_amer/ parent_teacher_association__pta.htm

... [Примечание. PTA - аббревиатура от Parent-Teacher Association
- Ассоциация Родителей и Учителей]. ...
painterskeys.narod.ru/20020820.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-05 20:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.americana.ru/p_amer/ parent_teacher_association__pta.htm
parent-teacher association (PTA) // ассоциация родителей и учителей (родительский комитет) \\\\ Добровольная организация, создаваемая в каждой школе и выполняющая функции попечительского совета



Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjamse
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
7 hrs
  -> спасибо Лариса

agree  Kaajamba
8 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Margarita
12 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yelena.
278 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parent teacher association
ассоциация родителей и учителей (PTA)


Explanation:
Judging by the number of hits in I-net search, this translation is used more frequently than "Учительско-родительская ассоциация".

Here's the entry in Americana.ru:
parent-teacher association (PTA) // ассоциация родителей и учителей (родительский комитет) \\ Добровольная организация, создаваемая в каждой школе и выполняющая функции попечительского совета. См тж *National Congress of Parents and Teachers

I would use Russian translation and English acronym in parenthesis.


    Reference: http://www.americana.ru
ElenaD
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian