KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

HomeStay

Russian translation: занятия на дому

08:27 Oct 25, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: HomeStay
Our tutors are professionally qualified and experienced English language teachers. HomeStay teaching is done on a one to one or micro-group (2 to 1) basis, enabling the tutor to address the exact needs, difficulties and interests of each individual client.
trono
Russian translation:занятия на дому
Explanation:
у учащегося.
Я так понял:)
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9занятия на дому
Sergey Strakhov
5 +2(обучение) на дому / в домашних условиях
Olga B
3Домашний репетитор
Avrora


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
homestay
занятия на дому


Explanation:
у учащегося.
Я так понял:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Нда, и сколько секунд я "проиграл"? :-)))) + Да нет, монетку не надо. Вы были быстрее. Точно.
1 min
  -> Вот пусть теперь Trono монетку подбрасывает. Диди мадлоб, Леван!

agree  Taranichev: Сергей и Леван! Вы оба правы!
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuri Smirnov
7 mins
  -> Гранмерси:)

agree  Burrell
53 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Michael Moskowitz: По смыслу конечно так. Но программу эту можно назвать "НаДому". Ведь это явно какое-то фирменное название программы.
2 hrs
  -> Классная идея ИМХО. Спасибо!

agree  Kurt Porter: Homestay - teach your children at home with the help of video/DVD/approved courses, supplement with tutuors as required, children have to take exams.
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  Olga B
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
homestay
Домашний репетитор


Explanation:
Как насчет "Домашний Репетитор", если речь идет о названии программы??

Или домашнее обучение

Avrora
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homestay
(обучение) на дому / в домашних условиях


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe: вот имено-обучение на дому
41 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  nekogda
5 days
  -> Thank you