KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

digital snake

Russian translation: змейковое соединение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital snake
Russian translation:змейковое соединение
Entered by: ardf

06:42 May 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: digital snake
VENUE features a host of expandable hardware subsystems and software components, including the D-Show™mixing console with its expandable digital mix engine and control software, mix position analog and digital I/O, remote-controlled mic/line preamps, a multi-channel digital snake, and the innovative Personal Q artist-controlled monitor mixing option.
ardf
змейковое соединение
Explanation:
Термин употребляется в радиоэлектронике и вычислительной технике
Selected response from:

Magister
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3змейковое соединение
Magister
3змеяChDmitry


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
змея


Explanation:
1. гугл подсказал определение digital snake, это "Multi-Channel Cable Assemblies"
2. знакомый музыкант сказал, что они такую кучу кабелей называют кишкой или змеей.
3. Решайте сами

вот еще ссылка в тему
http://www.whirlwindusa.com/ftp/esnake/esnaart.pdf

...an enterprising sound person moved some of the audio gear into the audience area, bundled a few microphone cables together, and voila! The first “snake” was born.

ChDmitry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
змейковое соединение


Explanation:
Термин употребляется в радиоэлектронике и вычислительной технике

Magister
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4