International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

solution ground

Russian translation: заземление электролита


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solution ground
Russian translation:заземление электролита
Entered by: Svetlana Ball

04:22 May 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: solution ground
am working on an instruction manual for a sensor. Chapter on Wiring has a wiring diagram. The diagram has the following entries:
(11)Temperature
(12)Temperature
(13)Reference
(17)Reference screen
(14)Solution ground
(15)Glass (measure)
(16)Glass Screen

What is solution ground in this contest?

I will greatly appreciate your help.

Svetlana
Svetlana Ball
заземление электролита
Explanation:
В технике электролит часто называют "solution". По косвенным признакам, похоже ваш таинственный датчик меряет что-то там связанное с электрохимией. Тогда такой вариант выглядит логично. Контексту бы побольше, да и рисуночек бы посмотреть...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
Exactly as I thought.

Svetlana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Общий минус для электрода сравнения и измерительного электродаmikhailo
3уравнивание потенциалов
Nik-On/Off
2заземление электролита
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
уравнивание потенциалов


Explanation:
Возможно, что на вашей схеме это клемма, тогда, наверное, можно написать как-то так: "подключение к системе уравнивания потенциалов" или "клемма уравнителя потенциалов"

Маловато контекста, аднака

solution ground (potential equalization pin)
solution ground (potential matching pin)
http://www.4oakton.com/manuals/pHORPIon/pH 800 cntr mnl.pdf

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 158

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Общий минус для электрода сравнения и измерительного электрода


Explanation:
.........

mikhailo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
заземление электролита


Explanation:
В технике электролит часто называют "solution". По косвенным признакам, похоже ваш таинственный датчик меряет что-то там связанное с электрохимией. Тогда такой вариант выглядит логично. Контексту бы побольше, да и рисуночек бы посмотреть...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2725
Grading comment
Thanks!
Exactly as I thought.

Svetlana