KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

foldable mirror

Russian translation: складное зеркало


08:11 Jun 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / space energy systems
English term or phrase: foldable mirror
In system and method embodiments, the power system elements can have different mirrors and mirror configurations, e. g. , a foldable mirror, a spherical mirror, a mirror supported by an inflatable tube or a membrane, mirrors having optical coatings to reduce photon pressure or maintain the shape of the mirror.
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:складное зеркало
Explanation:
NASA собирается создать космический ...
... В новом телескопе будет использоваться легкое складное зеркало диаметром 8 м и ...
scripts.online.ru/misc/spacenews/99/07/13_723.htm

Складное зеркало: автоматически убирается в объектив при складывании стойки
проектора. Высокая яркость: позволяет работать при любом освещении. ...
pr.3star.ru/goods/1378/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-21 10:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или некоторые вот предпочитают его \"складывающимся\" называть:

... Зеркало. Складывающееся зеркало с вторичным автофокусным зеркалом. Чувствительность ...
www.olympus-busheron.ru/item. php?part=cameras-pentax&item=mz6
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5складное зеркало
mk_lab
3 +4складное зеркал&
tanyazst
3 +1складной отражатель/рефлектор
Nik-On/Off
3складывающиеся панели
Sergiy Gonchar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
складное зеркал&


Explanation:
как есть

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
2 hrs
  -> great minds... ;)

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
складной отражатель/рефлектор


Explanation:
а если так?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
складывающиеся панели


Explanation:
Я так понял, что речь идет о системах энергоснабжения космическх аппаратов. В таком случае лучше применить "панели солнечных элементов".
Зеркало - не только оптическая категория (поверхность водоема - тоже зеркало).

Sergiy Gonchar
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Yanchenko: по контексту все-таки выходит зеркало, в том числе для концентрации светового потока. И если панель солнечных элементов "supported by an inflatable tube or a membrane", то где об этом можно прочитать?
53 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
складное зеркало


Explanation:
NASA собирается создать космический ...
... В новом телескопе будет использоваться легкое складное зеркало диаметром 8 м и ...
scripts.online.ru/misc/spacenews/99/07/13_723.htm

Складное зеркало: автоматически убирается в объектив при складывании стойки
проектора. Высокая яркость: позволяет работать при любом освещении. ...
pr.3star.ru/goods/1378/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-21 10:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или некоторые вот предпочитают его \"складывающимся\" называть:

... Зеркало. Складывающееся зеркало с вторичным автофокусным зеркалом. Чувствительность ...
www.olympus-busheron.ru/item. php?part=cameras-pentax&item=mz6

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2729
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
20 mins

agree  olganet
37 mins

agree  Svetlana Potton
49 mins

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs