KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

In-line splice kit

Russian translation: Линейная соединительная гильза


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In-line splice kit
Russian translation:Линейная соединительная гильза
Entered by: Bakytbek

08:19 Dec 10, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
English term or phrase: In-line splice kit
Просто слышал когда-то, случайно вспомнил. Контекста, извините, не помню. Знаю только, что из области электротехники.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Линейная соединительная гильза
Explanation:
Widely used in Russian.

Dear Bakitbek. Unfortunately, I can not read your comments, typed in Russian.
Selected response from:

Andrбs Szivбk
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Линейная соединительная гильзаAndrбs Szivбk
4ещё про splicing вообщеxxxH.A.


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Линейная соединительная гильза


Explanation:
Widely used in Russian.

Dear Bakitbek. Unfortunately, I can not read your comments, typed in Russian.

Andrбs Szivбk
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
515 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ещё про splicing вообще


Explanation:
это когда два конца чего-то (провода, кабеля, проволоки) соединяют так, чтобы в этом месте не происходило значительного утолщения - аккуратненько переплетают, перевивают или как там ещё у вас у techies говорят.

xxxH.A.