KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

crimps

Russian translation: обжим


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crimp
Russian translation:обжим
Entered by: Natalie

04:21 Dec 14, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
English term or phrase: crimps
Copper tube crimps to suit stranded copper cable
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
обжим
Explanation:
монтаж осуществляется на обжимных соединениях — wiring uses crimped connections (see монтаж)

наконечник провода, беспаечный — solderless [crimp-on, crimping] lug (see наконечник)

монтаж осуществляется на обжимных соединениях — wiring uses crimped connections (see монтаж)

наконечник провода, беспаечный — solderless [crimp-on, crimping] lug (see наконечник)

соединение обжатием эл. — compression [crimp] joint, crimp connection (see соединение)

обжимать хомутик, напр. вокруг провода — compress [crimp] a clip [a clamp] around, e. g., a wire (see хомутик)

Multilex polytechnical dictionary
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Rusinterp
Grading comment
ок. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4сгиб, складка, гофрировать, профилировать
Araksia Sarkisian
4обжим
Rusinterp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обжим


Explanation:
монтаж осуществляется на обжимных соединениях — wiring uses crimped connections (see монтаж)

наконечник провода, беспаечный — solderless [crimp-on, crimping] lug (see наконечник)

монтаж осуществляется на обжимных соединениях — wiring uses crimped connections (see монтаж)

наконечник провода, беспаечный — solderless [crimp-on, crimping] lug (see наконечник)

соединение обжатием эл. — compression [crimp] joint, crimp connection (see соединение)

обжимать хомутик, напр. вокруг провода — compress [crimp] a clip [a clamp] around, e. g., a wire (see хомутик)

Multilex polytechnical dictionary
Hope this helps


Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
ок. thanks.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сгиб, складка, гофрировать, профилировать


Explanation:
From Lingvo politechnical vocabulary

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian