KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Trickle Current

Russian translation: малый ток


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trickle Current
Russian translation:малый ток
Entered by: Mary Maksimova

09:16 Jan 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
English term or phrase: Trickle Current
Feeder Management Relay (Triple and Close Coil Monitoring Inputs)
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
малый ток
Explanation:
trickle charger - устройство для непрерывной подзарядки малым током,
капельный заряжатель, подзарядный агрегат
trickle charge - компенсационная зарядка; непрерывная подзарядка (аккумулятора) малым током
Selected response from:

Mary Maksimova
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6малый ток
Mary Maksimova
2 +6малый ток
Natalie Lyssova
4 +1...
Natalia Bearden
4тонкая струя
Araksia Sarkisian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тонкая струя


Explanation:
...воды

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
малый ток


Explanation:
trickle charger - устройство для непрерывной подзарядки малым током,
капельный заряжатель, подзарядный агрегат
trickle charge - компенсационная зарядка; непрерывная подзарядка (аккумулятора) малым током



    POLYGLOSSUM II
Mary Maksimova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vitali antipov
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Bearden
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталия!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Shila
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
малый ток


Explanation:
Does this suit your context?

Natalie Lyssova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vitali antipov
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Bearden
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Shila
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
2 days 8 hrs

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
Поскольку по следующему Вашему вопросу я понимаю, что речь идет о контрольном/проверочном устройстве, не подойдет ли вариант "контрольный малый ток"?
___________________
В противном случае - в поддержку варианта "малый ток":

What is a Trickle Charge?
It is the phase of the rapid charging process, where the battery is charged with a small current to compensate the self discharge of the battery. The current rate used in this phase is called Trickle current. W & W MasterChargers and W & W Analyzers use a 40 ma, 50 % duty pulse current as Trickle current.
http://www.ww-manufacturing.com/FAQ.asp

Режим зарядки **малым током** называют капельным (trickle charge).
http://www.telesys.ru/projects/proj054/index.shtml

...устройство медленной зарядки (trickle charge) с низким уровнем напряжения. ...медленная зарядка, которая находит применение в блоках бесперебойного питания и выполняется **малым постоянным током**
http://it-help.nm.ru/gakk.htm

Как вариант - "слабый ток":

Непрерывная подзарядка (trickle charging). Широко распространенный метод перезарядки батарей, при котором в батарею непрерывно направляется **слабый ток**, поддерживающий ее постоянно заряженной.
http://www.pcmag.ru/archive/9712/129714.asp


Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Маруся!