KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

IRIG-B INPUT

Russian translation: Вход (данных в формате) IRIG-B


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IRIG-B INPUT
Russian translation:Вход (данных в формате) IRIG-B
Entered by: Squi

09:17 Jan 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
English term or phrase: IRIG-B INPUT
Feeder Management Relay
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Вход IRIG-B
Explanation:
The "IRIG-B" pulse code is based on the specification of the primary Super-Kamiokande GPS system. The system consists of components made by TrueTime Inc.: XL-DC GPS Time & Frequency Receiver, a 2-km optical fiber, and a VME-SG Sync Generator.

См. подробнее на сайте
http://www.phys.washington.edu/~berns/SUPERK/GPS/irigcode.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 09:56:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поспешишь-людей насмешишь... Вместо вышеприведенной цитаты должно было быть:
The \"IRIG-B\" pulse code contains one \"frame\" of 100 \"elements\" per second for the time of the year and GPS receiver status. A frame is described as:

\"frame\" length = 1 second.
\"element\" length = 10 msec.

Three types of elements are defined:
binary zero (\"0\"),
binary one (\"1\") and
position marker (\"P\").

Адрес сайта, однако же, правильный:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 10:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, лучше все же перевести так:
Вход данных в формате IRIG-B

С сайта рttp://sl-timing.web.cern.ch/sl-timing/notes/sl-2000-37.pdf хорошее описание этого формата данных:
IRIG is a standard for transmitting time from one system to another, e.g. for
synchronisation of different systems located at different places. The master system sends out
an IRIG signal and the slaves then estimates the time upon the received signal. All IRIG
signals base their time transmitting upon frames and words and the IRIG B uses two words,
which are each exactly one second long. The first word of the time code frame is the time-ofyear
in binary coded decimal (BCD) with notation in days, hours, minutes and seconds, note
that the IRIG standard does NOT include the year information. The second word is called
Straight Binary Seconds (SBS) and is a straight binary counter that tells the seconds-time-ofday,
resets at midnight. It counts, in other words, from 0 to 86399 and then starts over again.
Nowadays manufacturers of time code generating equipment normally do not include the
seconds-of-day code, which is also the case with the TrueTime units.
Selected response from:

Squi
Denmark
Grading comment
ok. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Вход IRIG-B
Squi
4вход синхронизации времени
Mary Maksimova


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Вход IRIG-B


Explanation:
The "IRIG-B" pulse code is based on the specification of the primary Super-Kamiokande GPS system. The system consists of components made by TrueTime Inc.: XL-DC GPS Time & Frequency Receiver, a 2-km optical fiber, and a VME-SG Sync Generator.

См. подробнее на сайте
http://www.phys.washington.edu/~berns/SUPERK/GPS/irigcode.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 09:56:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поспешишь-людей насмешишь... Вместо вышеприведенной цитаты должно было быть:
The \"IRIG-B\" pulse code contains one \"frame\" of 100 \"elements\" per second for the time of the year and GPS receiver status. A frame is described as:

\"frame\" length = 1 second.
\"element\" length = 10 msec.

Three types of elements are defined:
binary zero (\"0\"),
binary one (\"1\") and
position marker (\"P\").

Адрес сайта, однако же, правильный:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 10:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, лучше все же перевести так:
Вход данных в формате IRIG-B

С сайта рttp://sl-timing.web.cern.ch/sl-timing/notes/sl-2000-37.pdf хорошее описание этого формата данных:
IRIG is a standard for transmitting time from one system to another, e.g. for
synchronisation of different systems located at different places. The master system sends out
an IRIG signal and the slaves then estimates the time upon the received signal. All IRIG
signals base their time transmitting upon frames and words and the IRIG B uses two words,
which are each exactly one second long. The first word of the time code frame is the time-ofyear
in binary coded decimal (BCD) with notation in days, hours, minutes and seconds, note
that the IRIG standard does NOT include the year information. The second word is called
Straight Binary Seconds (SBS) and is a straight binary counter that tells the seconds-time-ofday,
resets at midnight. It counts, in other words, from 0 to 86399 and then starts over again.
Nowadays manufacturers of time code generating equipment normally do not include the
seconds-of-day code, which is also the case with the TrueTime units.

Squi
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
ok. thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vitali antipov
1 hr

agree  Natalie Lyssova
2 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
9 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day 2 hrs

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вход синхронизации времени


Explanation:
Вот случайно попалось в описании свойств микропроцессорных реле:
Синхронизация времени IRIG-B




    Reference: http://www.ge.com/ru/indsys/relay.htm
Mary Maksimova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30