KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

power cable rings

Russian translation: кольцевых электрических цепей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power cable rings
Russian translation:кольцевых электрических цепей
Entered by: tuvaliev

17:27 Nov 22, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: power cable rings
A Ring Main Unit is typically composed of switches/Load break switches for switching *power cable rings* and of switches/load break switches in series with fuses for protection of distribution transformers (transformers from medium to low voltage).

Спасибо
Leila Usmanova
кольцевых электрических цепей
Explanation:
RMU аналог КРУ в кольцевой силовой цепи (комплектное распредустройство, обычно 6-11 кВ)

http://www.news.elteh.ru/arh/2004/25/23.php
Selected response from:

tuvaliev
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Отдельное спасибо Enote за разъяснения.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3кольцевых электрических цепей
tuvaliev
2силовых кабелей кольца
Enote


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
силовых кабелей кольца


Explanation:
мне кажется, s после ring зря поставили, речь идет просто о входных выключателях (которые подключают подстанцию к кольцу)

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2500

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кольцевых электрических цепей


Explanation:
RMU аналог КРУ в кольцевой силовой цепи (комплектное распредустройство, обычно 6-11 кВ)

http://www.news.elteh.ru/arh/2004/25/23.php

tuvaliev
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Отдельное спасибо Enote за разъяснения.