KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

signalling squelch

Russian translation: -->


10:02 Mar 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: signalling squelch
Monitor allows user to select between signalling squelch, carrier squelch and unsquelch, and to suspend scan when landed on a channel in scan mode.

Описание функции, назначаемой кнопке рации.
Alexei Abramov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:-->
Explanation:
Подозреваю, что речь идет бесшумном режиме с включением приема по коду вызова (сабж), появлению несущей (carrier squelch ) и отключению бесшумного режима настройки на прием.
http://www.answers.com/topic/ctcss
http://www.answers.com/topic/selective-calling-1
http://www.wikipatents.com/patenthtml.php?id=4646358
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большой спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3-->Enote
4шумоподавление/шумоподавитель
Yuriy Vassilenko
4подавление шумов (настройки) сигнала
mk_lab


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подавление шумов (настройки) сигнала


Explanation:
подавление шумов (настройки) сигнала

Ну а carrier squelch - это подавление шумов (настройки) несущей

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-05 10:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, лучше сказать так: "Подавление шумов сигнала/несущей при настройке"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2725

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squelch
шумоподавление/шумоподавитель


Explanation:
по описанию - эта функция

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2007-03-05 10:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подавление шумов сигнала, несущей (при настройке?) и без подавления шума

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 133

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-->


Explanation:
Подозреваю, что речь идет бесшумном режиме с включением приема по коду вызова (сабж), появлению несущей (carrier squelch ) и отключению бесшумного режима настройки на прием.
http://www.answers.com/topic/ctcss
http://www.answers.com/topic/selective-calling-1
http://www.wikipatents.com/patenthtml.php?id=4646358

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2450
Grading comment
Большой спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: Здесь основное - бесшумный режим
6 mins

agree  xxxPristav
4 hrs

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
20 hrs