KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

IR Single Flasher

Russian translation: одиночный ИК излучатель


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IR Single Flasher
Russian translation:одиночный ИК излучатель
Entered by: Alexei Abramov

12:31 Mar 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: IR Single Flasher
Audio controller with six zones, dual tuners and six sources. 12 channel digital amp with 30 watts per channel. Includes six PMKIR single-gang keypads with built-in IR receiver and six IR Single Flashers.
Alexei Abramov
Russian Federation
одиночный ИК излучатель
Explanation:
подключается к CВЧ приемнику и передает сигналы на управляемый блок, имитируя пульт ДУ
An IR flasher looks like a regular cable with two distinctly different ends. One end plugs into the RF receiver or RF hub; the other end is the IR emitter. It sits in front of the component's IR sensor, which is located on the front-panel
http://www.crutchfieldadvisor.com/ISEO-rgbtcspd/learningcent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 мин (2007-03-07 13:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отсутствие ВЧ ничего не меняет - это ИК излучатель для конкретного управляемого блока
What does it do?
The infrared flashers are designed to take the IR command from the Main System Unit and transmit it to the equipment. They are in essence “the voice” of the IR system. The IR flashers “speak” to the components by transmitting the IR signal through a specially designed flasher that is to be positioned over the IR eye of the components you are controlling.
Types of Flashers
Flashers are available for all possible applications. Single component flashers as well as dual component flashers are the most common. The single flashers are also available with a visual led light that will indicate that the flasher is transmitting the IR signal. There are also flashers that are available that can control a great number of components at one time, these are called High-Output IR Flooders. These are mounted on the front of a cabinet door or shelf and are aimed towards a number of components “flooding” the area with IR commands

http://www.4electronicwarehouse.com/blog/setup-infrared-repe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 мин (2007-03-07 13:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С поправкой от mk_lab
Одиночный импульсный ИК излучатель
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...и с шестью дискретными импульсными ИК (инфракрасными) всетодиодами
Yuriy Vassilenko
3 +1одиночный ИК излучательEnote
3проблесковый маячок на одиночном ИК-диоде
Ol_Besh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ir single flasher
проблесковый маячок на одиночном ИК-диоде


Explanation:
Гуэс-компиляция...


Ol_Besh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 218

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ir single flasher
...и с шестью дискретными импульсными ИК (инфракрасными) всетодиодами


Explanation:
Думается мне, что "флэшер" - это очень, очень сильно завернуто в оригинале. Плохо умеют словарями пользоваться.

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko: "дискретными" я бы убрал
10 mins
  -> Бывают и сборки.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ir single flasher
одиночный ИК излучатель


Explanation:
подключается к CВЧ приемнику и передает сигналы на управляемый блок, имитируя пульт ДУ
An IR flasher looks like a regular cable with two distinctly different ends. One end plugs into the RF receiver or RF hub; the other end is the IR emitter. It sits in front of the component's IR sensor, which is located on the front-panel
http://www.crutchfieldadvisor.com/ISEO-rgbtcspd/learningcent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 мин (2007-03-07 13:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отсутствие ВЧ ничего не меняет - это ИК излучатель для конкретного управляемого блока
What does it do?
The infrared flashers are designed to take the IR command from the Main System Unit and transmit it to the equipment. They are in essence “the voice” of the IR system. The IR flashers “speak” to the components by transmitting the IR signal through a specially designed flasher that is to be positioned over the IR eye of the components you are controlling.
Types of Flashers
Flashers are available for all possible applications. Single component flashers as well as dual component flashers are the most common. The single flashers are also available with a visual led light that will indicate that the flasher is transmitting the IR signal. There are also flashers that are available that can control a great number of components at one time, these are called High-Output IR Flooders. These are mounted on the front of a cabinet door or shelf and are aimed towards a number of components “flooding” the area with IR commands

http://www.4electronicwarehouse.com/blog/setup-infrared-repe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 мин (2007-03-07 13:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С поправкой от mk_lab
Одиночный импульсный ИК излучатель

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2442
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Только тут RF нету, тут все IR. И приемник и хаб.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: ... импульсный излучатель
31 mins
  -> Спасибо, да лучше добавить Импульсный (мигалка)