KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

snoop

Russian translation: жидкий течеискатель (типа) Snoop


15:02 Mar 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / pipelines
English term or phrase: snoop
Should the test prove unsuccessfully, all joints shall be tested with a soap water solution or snoop, the source of the leak shall be identified, repaired and tested again.
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:жидкий течеискатель (типа) Snoop
Explanation:
Snoop® is a specific brand of leak check solution.
http://www.srigc.com/leakcheck.pdf

“Snoop” Liquid Leak Detector is one approved solution
http://www.taylor-wharton.com/Pages/Literature/Tech Man pdf/...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1жидкий течеискатель (типа) Snoop
Nik-On/Off
3 +1см. ниже
Vitaly Ashkinazi
2 +1тщательный осмотрsalavat


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тщательный осмотр


Explanation:
answers.com

snoop (n)
To look into or inquire about curiously, inquisitively, or in a meddlesome fashion:

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
вполне может означать описанный мыльный раствор (мыльный раствор, или snoop) , но может быть и другой "индикаторный раствор"
If a leak is suspected, do not use a flame for detection; rather, a flammable-gas leak detector or soapy water or other suitable "snoop" solution should be ...
www.pp.okstate.edu/ehs/hazmat/labman/Chap1d1.htm

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: указатель негерметичности/неплотности соединений ??
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
жидкий течеискатель (типа) Snoop


Explanation:
Snoop® is a specific brand of leak check solution.
http://www.srigc.com/leakcheck.pdf

“Snoop” Liquid Leak Detector is one approved solution
http://www.taylor-wharton.com/Pages/Literature/Tech Man pdf/...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Оно!
0 min
  -> Спасибо!