KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

overlapped commands

Russian translation: перекрывающиеся команды


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlapped commands
Russian translation:перекрывающиеся команды
Entered by: Oleg Prots

19:38 May 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / microchips, etc.
English term or phrase: overlapped commands
Устройство принимает команды трех видов: последовательные (sequential), парные (coupled), и overlapped. Смысл последних мне понятен, но как их элегантно обозвать? Заранее благодарен.

Overlapped Commands: Commands SCOPE, TRIG, and OUT_IMP are designated as
overlapped commands because they may be overlapped (interrupted) by the next
command before they have completed execution. When an overlapped command is
interrupted, it may take longer to execute while it waits for other commands to be
completed.
Oleg Prots
Ukraine
перекрывающиеся команды
Explanation:
Термин звучит коряво, но он общепринят именно в таком контексте.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, выручили!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7перекрывающиеся команды
mk_lab
4 +1Команды наложения/ совмещения
Olga Simon
4 +1прерываемых/выгружаемых
Michael Tovbin
4одновременно выполняемые команды
Irene Chernenko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прерываемых/выгружаемых


Explanation:
прерываемых - в лоб, но понятно

выгружаемых - поскольку они выгружаются из стека на время в более должгосрочную память, а в стеке сохраняется адрес того месте, с которого надо продолжать

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Команды наложения/ совмещения


Explanation:
Bog BOS: hard: Интерфейс ATA (IDE)
... наложение/совмещение (overlap) команд - позволяет ... Каждая
команда должна иметь уникальную ...

www.bog.pp.ru/hard/ata.html

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
одновременно выполняемые команды


Explanation:
No comments or references, other than "perhaps...?".

Good luck.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bakytbek: не отражает суть термина.
7 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chernobay: А по-моему отражает... либо совместно выполняемые, либо перекрывающие
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
перекрывающиеся команды


Explanation:
Термин звучит коряво, но он общепринят именно в таком контексте.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2725
Grading comment
Спасибо, выручили!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
31 mins

agree  AYP
6 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
10 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
15 hrs

agree  Marina Dolinsky
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day17 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
2 days3 hrs