KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI)

Russian translation: УЗО (устройство защитного отключения)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI)
Russian translation:УЗО (устройство защитного отключения)
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

21:31 Sep 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / системы управления
English term or phrase: Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI)
A Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI) is incorporated within the power supply to shut off power in case of partial or complete short circuit or current overload.
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
УЗО (устройство защитного отключения)
Explanation:
давно сложившийся термин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-21 22:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uzo.selec.ru/
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4УЗО (устройство защитного отключения)
Anton Konashenok
5прерыватель тока при электрическом замыкании на землюIgor Galiouk
4АЗС для защиты от КЗ на землю
Michael Tovbin
3дифференциальный автомат
Eugene Gulak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground fault circuit interrupter (gfci)
АЗС для защиты от КЗ на землю


Explanation:
автомат защиты сети от КЗ на землю

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ground fault circuit interrupter (gfci)
УЗО (устройство защитного отключения)


Explanation:
давно сложившийся термин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-21 22:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uzo.selec.ru/

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Igor

agree  Vadim Poguliaev
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vadim

agree  Eugene Gulak
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eugene

agree  Enote: именно так
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground fault circuit interrupter (gfci)
прерыватель тока при электрическом замыкании на землю


Explanation:
Быстродействующий прерыватель тока, чувствительный к очень низким уровням утечки при электрическом замыкании на землю. Прерыватель предназначен для того, чтобы ограничить превышение электрического тока определенной величиной и продолжительностью по времени для предотвращения серьезного ущерба.



Igor Galiouk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground fault circuit interrupter (gfci)
дифференциальный автомат


Explanation:
Хотел добавить это дополнение к ответу Антона (мнение "за"), но какой-то глюк помешал мне это сделать. Поэтому вставляю свои "5 копеек" :)


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Устройство_защитного_отключения
    Reference: http://www.ba6000.ru/catalog/?id_page=13
Eugene Gulak
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11