International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

terminal wire

Russian translation: вывод


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminal wire
Russian translation:вывод
Entered by: Ronny7

10:26 Nov 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: terminal wire
Все про те же стекла с подогревом (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2906363 и закрытый вопрос про heatable pane)

... glass pane, in that the at least one terminal wire is fixed to a metal block with a flat contact area...
... and wherein a terminal wire is connected to the terminal area by means of a soldered joint...
Ronny7
вывод
Explanation:
oops
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Благодарю за помощь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5вывод
Sergei Tumanov
4конечный провод(вывода)
Farida Vyachkileva
3 +1контактный проводVadim Smyslov
3провод
Nikolai Muraviev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
вывод


Explanation:
oops

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Благодарю за помощь

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Smyslov: Вывод согласен
3 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
12 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  George Pavlov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
контактный провод


Explanation:
Оконечный, подводящий. Один контакт из двух (имеем резистор - нагреватель)

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov: соединительный
1 day3 hrs
  -> Спасибо. По ходу дела вариант Sergei Tumanov мне понравился больше.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
конечный провод(вывода)


Explanation:
Либо Концевой провод вывода

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 110

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
провод


Explanation:
Это - просто провод (подключения), которым подключается обогреватель стекла. Один конец его подключен к металлическому блоку с плоской контактной поверхностью - читай - просто "к контактной пластине"...

Terminal - клемма. Провод, скорей всего, к клеммам и подключается.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-11-01 12:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Автору вопроса:
Этот провод может быть и без клеммного разъема. МОжет быть просто наконечник-лепесток, который припаивается к контактной пластине припоем.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2008-11-01 18:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Провод. Просто провод. КОнец провода разделан под планарное подключение, наверняка - контактной сваркой. Может, и клеммы не быть в привычном понимании, например, просто луженый кончик.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я встречал "провод с клеммой" только здесь: http://slovotolk.com/engineering/enru-officetech.htm Меня эта "клемма" смущает - по чертежам она не особо "выпячивается". Есть она там или нет... да и написано, что "by means of a soldered joint" - есть ли смысл припаивать клеммное соединение, которое и так неплохо держится? Или наоборот, если паять - то зачем городить клемму? :)