KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

(cable) strain relief

Russian translation: кабельный фиксатор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(cable) strain relief
Russian translation:кабельный фиксатор
Entered by: Sergey Savchenko

14:25 Nov 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: (cable) strain relief
Что это такое, понятно. Непонятно, как это по-русски лучше называть.
Фраза: "Use the cable strain relief to secure each power cable..."
Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
кабельный зажим
Explanation:
Определение:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/strain_relief.html :

(strān rē-lēf´) (n.) Used in reference to telecommunications cables, often a PC’s cables, that are designed to allow the cables to move without cracking and/or breaking away from the plug or connector that connects to an electrical outlet or a hardware device. The strain relief is typically a series of ridges at the point where the cabling meets the connector or plug that allows flexibility in the cable without putting stress on that vulnerable point in the cord.

И теперь можно сравнить картинки на http://www.elecdirect.com/catalog/6c85ef07-b708-4aef-9662-9b... и http://www.spektrm.ru/category_goods_16.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2008-11-12 18:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кабельный фиксатор - еще лучше.

http://eicom.ru/dictionary_of_term/593/ :

СЛОВАРЬ ТЕРМИНОВ
Кабельный фиксатор - конструктивный элемент коммутационного оборудования для крепления магистрального или горизонтального кабеля на входе в корпус коммутационного устройства или муфты. Может быть выполнен в виде зажима, защелки, цанги или перфорированной планки под стяжку.

http://www.google.ru/search?source=ig&hl=ru&rlz=&q="кабельны...
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4кабельный зажим
Igor Savenkov
4>
Yuriy Vassilenko
4компенсатор напряжения кабеляPletnev Vladimir
4Кабельный ввод
George Pavlov
3фиксирующий зажим
Kirill Semenov
3зажим (фитинг, элемент) для разгрузки натяжения кабеля
Helg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
зажим (фитинг, элемент) для разгрузки натяжения кабеля


Explanation:
ХХХХ

Helg
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 209

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фиксирующий зажим


Explanation:
Я лично так пишу. Встречалось ещё: "блок разгрузки натяжения" - наверное, это точнее, хотя "блок" мне здесь как-то не очень.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 141

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Кабельный ввод


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.radiodetali.com/prioritet/hardware5.htm
    Reference: http://www.mtgmoltec.com/pdf/BSTP_in.pdf
George Pavlov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
компенсатор напряжения кабеля


Explanation:
нужен для того, чтобы кабель не переломился в месте соединения его с коннектором (самый простой пример - пластиковый гребень в месте входа шнура в вилку в сетевом удлиннителе)

Pletnev Vladimir
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кабельный зажим


Explanation:
Определение:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/strain_relief.html :

(strān rē-lēf´) (n.) Used in reference to telecommunications cables, often a PC’s cables, that are designed to allow the cables to move without cracking and/or breaking away from the plug or connector that connects to an electrical outlet or a hardware device. The strain relief is typically a series of ridges at the point where the cabling meets the connector or plug that allows flexibility in the cable without putting stress on that vulnerable point in the cord.

И теперь можно сравнить картинки на http://www.elecdirect.com/catalog/6c85ef07-b708-4aef-9662-9b... и http://www.spektrm.ru/category_goods_16.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2008-11-12 18:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кабельный фиксатор - еще лучше.

http://eicom.ru/dictionary_of_term/593/ :

СЛОВАРЬ ТЕРМИНОВ
Кабельный фиксатор - конструктивный элемент коммутационного оборудования для крепления магистрального или горизонтального кабеля на входе в корпус коммутационного устройства или муфты. Может быть выполнен в виде зажима, защелки, цанги или перфорированной планки под стяжку.

http://www.google.ru/search?source=ig&hl=ru&rlz=&q="кабельны...

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 378
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
>


Explanation:
Думаю, что речь идет о спечинальной "трубке", надеваемой на кабель перед его заделкой в корпус соединителя. Задача - разгружать тянущее усилие с кабеля на корпус соединителя во избежание наружения соединений кабеля с контактными группами соединителя.

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 133