KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

sky-rockets

Russian translation: резко возрастает


06:37 Dec 17, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / acoustics (акустические системы)
English term or phrase: sky-rockets
уважаемые коллеги,
объясните, пожалуйста, что это такое.
Вот предложение (не очень понятное):
And yet, another technical issue arises: with less internal volume and increased excursion, internal pressure sky-rockets within the speaker and above all, a very high speed passage of air through the vent.
Заранее спасибо
Natalya Vinkler
Italy
Russian translation:резко возрастает
Explanation:
То есть резкое быстрое повышение давления является одной из проблем в данной ситуации
Selected response from:

Svetlana Gladkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10резко возрастает
Svetlana Gladkova
3 +1подскакивает/резко увеличивается
Igor Antipin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
резко возрастает


Explanation:
То есть резкое быстрое повышение давления является одной из проблем в данной ситуации

Svetlana Gladkova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  NickSayko
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vadim Kadyrov
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вадим!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
28 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  KrisJohn
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LanaUK
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подскакивает/резко увеличивается


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 141
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
27 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): ingeniero