KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

"reverse face" Light Dimmer for CFL

Russian translation: см.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"reverse face" Light Dimmer for CFL
Russian translation:см.

16:12 Dec 20, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-23 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Light Dimmer
English term or phrase: "reverse face" Light Dimmer for CFL
в тексте (reverse face) взято в кавычки
может кто объяснить что это такое?

спасибо за любые догадки
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
см.
Explanation:
"reverse face" это скорее всего ошибка, должно быть "reverse phase" (=переброска фаз) - новый метод затемнения/регулировки света ламп
"регулятор света КФЛ, работающий по принципу переброски фаз"
КФЛ = компактная флуорисцентная лампа
Selected response from:

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4буквально "повернуть лицо"
Sergey Sukhoviy
3см.
Alexey Ivanov
Summary of reference entries provided
-
Oleg Delendyk

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"reverse face" light dimmer for cfl
буквально "повернуть лицо"


Explanation:
В данном случае "reverse face" - это не технический термин. Просто нужно посмотреть в сторону технологий на IGBT-транзисторах и оставить в покое пускатели на тиристорах.

Sergey Sukhoviy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\\\"reverse face\\\" light dimmer for cfl
см.


Explanation:
"reverse face" это скорее всего ошибка, должно быть "reverse phase" (=переброска фаз) - новый метод затемнения/регулировки света ламп
"регулятор света КФЛ, работающий по принципу переброски фаз"
КФЛ = компактная флуорисцентная лампа

Example sentence(s):
  • Im building a 1kW reverse phase dimmer (230VAC) using PIC MCU and a power MOSFET.
  • Lighting dimmers use phase-control - you switch on at a point on the supply voltage waveform after the zero-crossing, so that the total energy input to the lamp is reduced. The time between zero crossing and switching is controlled by external control int

    Reference: http://www.electro-tech-online.com
Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: -

Reference information:
face Polytechnical (En-Ru)
to reverse face — изменять положение вертикального круга
Polytechnical (En-Ru)

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 159