KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

from primary to secondary

Russian translation: переключение с основного на резервный канал


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from primary to secondary
Russian translation:переключение с основного на резервный канал
Entered by: Anna Konar

17:55 Dec 22, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / INTEGRATED PROTECTION AND
English term or phrase: from primary to secondary
Further while communicating with the upstream systems like ICSS and ENMS, any changeover from master to slave and vice versa shall not cause any loss of real time data transfer to these systems.The transfer from primary to secondary and vice versa should not cause any kind of interruption in the communication link between IPCS and ICSS/ENMS.
Anna Konar
Russian Federation
переключение с основного на резервный канал
Explanation:
в ответственных системах устройства передачи данных да и сами каналы дублируются, один канал работает как primary, другой - secondary. Здесь речь о том, что если какое-либо устройство в основной сети откажет, система должна переключиться на исправный резервный канал.
Так вот при этом переходе (transfer) никакие данные не должны быть потеряны.
Подобные схемы в обязательном порядке используются в сситемах управления турбинами, опасними хим. производствами и т.п.
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2от первичного к вторичному [устройству]
Igor Savenkov
4переключение с основного на резервный канал
Igor Blinov
4с основного на второстепенное
EnDeRuIT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
от первичного к вторичному [устройству]


Explanation:
+++

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 378
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ivan Borshchevsky
19 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Igor Blinov: нет, Игорь, здесь о другом
37 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с основного на второстепенное


Explanation:
*****

EnDeRuIT
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
переключение с основного на резервный канал


Explanation:
в ответственных системах устройства передачи данных да и сами каналы дублируются, один канал работает как primary, другой - secondary. Здесь речь о том, что если какое-либо устройство в основной сети откажет, система должна переключиться на исправный резервный канал.
Так вот при этом переходе (transfer) никакие данные не должны быть потеряны.
Подобные схемы в обязательном порядке используются в сситемах управления турбинами, опасними хим. производствами и т.п.

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
спасибо