KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

EWS-PC

Russian translation: ПК -- инженерное АРМ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EWS-PC
Russian translation:ПК -- инженерное АРМ
Entered by: Oleg Delendyk

20:47 Dec 22, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / INTEGRATED PROTECTION AND
English term or phrase: EWS-PC
The IPCS shall be provided with a facility to connect a PC. This PC shall be used as an EWS-PC to allow the ‘engineer’ access to all available information from individual IPCDs, both ‘on’ and ‘off’ line.
Где EWS - Engineering work Station (я перевела как автоматизированное рабочее место инженера (АВМИ).
Насчет PC сомневаюсь. ПК или не ПК? Вот в чем вопрос.
Anna Konar
Russian Federation
ПК -- инженерное АРМ
Explanation:
EWS engineering workstation инженерное АРМ
Англо-русский словарь по машиностроению и автоматизации производства. © «РУССО», 2003, Воскобойников Б.С., Митрович В.Л. 110 тыс. слов и словосочетаний.
Selected response from:

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ПК -- инженерное АРМ
Oleg Delendyk
5 +1ПК
rns


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PC
ПК


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/automation_robo...

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NickSayko
11 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ews-pc
ПК -- инженерное АРМ


Explanation:
EWS engineering workstation инженерное АРМ
Англо-русский словарь по машиностроению и автоматизации производства. © «РУССО», 2003, Воскобойников Б.С., Митрович В.Л. 110 тыс. слов и словосочетаний.

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. Мне кажется, что перед ПК-ИАРМ должно стоять ещё какое-нибудь существительное для красоты - типа "связка ПК-ИАРМ". Вообще, что такое ПК-ИАРМ? Как его обозвать?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: Тут ПК вообще выкинуть можно, одно АРМ или инженерную раб. станцию оставить
6 hrs

agree  Naill AS
9 hrs