KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

works in the same way as

Russian translation: работает аналогично...


12:19 Dec 27, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Электроника
English term or phrase: works in the same way as
Помогите перевести, пожалуйста:

If a loaded file is in wma format, this works in the same way as [Save as…]

Контекст:

The menu becomes active when the currently selected file is modified; the changes are saved under the original name of the loaded file. If a loaded file is in wma format, this works in the same way as [Save as…]
Andrey Lomakin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:работает аналогично...
Explanation:
Just an idea.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3работает аналогично...
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1если файл в wma формате, то он сохраненяется с помощью опции "Сохранить как"
Dmitry Kornyukhov
3см. ниже вариантыxxxyanadeni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
если файл в wma формате, то он сохраненяется с помощью опции "Сохранить как"


Explanation:
++

Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alviko: *сохраняется
1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
работает аналогично...


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Victor Sidelnikov: лучше "работает аналогично команде..."
2 hrs
  -> Мерси

agree  ingeniero: Пожалуй, Ваш ответ ближе всего. Из контекста следует, что в слачае файлов в формате wma команда [Save] выполняет ту же функцию, что и команда [Save as…] (т.е. предлагает сохранить изменный файл с новым именем).
23 hrs
  -> Мерси

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже варианты


Explanation:
Если файл в формате wma, то изменения в нём сохраняются в новом файле при помощи команды/опции "Сохранить как"

Отредактированные файлы формата wma сохраняются в виде нового файла при помощи команды/опции "Сохранить как"


xxxyanadeni
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingeniero: ИМО, смысл другой. Насколько я понимаю, это описание команды [Save], а суть в том, что в случае файлов в формате wma команада [Save] ведет себя так же, как и команда [Save as...] (например, открывает окно для выбора имени файла).
16 hrs