KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

drift

Russian translation: уход (частоты радиостанции)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drift
Russian translation:уход (частоты радиостанции)
Entered by: Vadim Ivankov

20:37 Sep 8, 2011
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Radio - in the text of an American novel about the 1940-50s
English term or phrase: drift
The character of the novel (who is fond of radio and TV) is trying to explain to two women who do not know anything about radio (neither do I) what he is wiring:


On the table was the FM unit which he had started wiring from the diagram…
“What is that?” She asked.
“This is going to be the band. This is the new band. This is what Colonel Armstrong developed. It’s as important as the superheterodyne circuit. The problem with these is drift. The plates expand when it heats, and it drifts off the station. So you have to retune it”.
He picked up the incompleted FM tuner.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
уход (частоты радиостанции)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Vadim Ivankov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим! Ивану тоже спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1дрейф [частоты]Fernsucht
3 +1уход (частоты радиостанции)
Vadim Ivankov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дрейф [частоты]


Explanation:
насколько знаю


    Reference: http://www.radio-forum.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1573
Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Mikhailova
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уход (частоты радиостанции)


Explanation:


Vadim Ivankov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим! Ивану тоже спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Mikhailova
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Natalie, sas_proz