KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

wiring from the diagram

Russian translation: собирать по схеме


20:40 Sep 8, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Radio - in the text of an American novel about the 1940-50s
English term or phrase: wiring from the diagram
The character of the novel (who is fond of radio and TV) is trying to explain to two women who do not know anything about radio (neither do I) what he is wiring:


On the table was the FM unit which he had started wiring from the diagram…
“What is that?” She asked.
“This is going to be the band. This is the new band. This is what Colonel Armstrong developed. It’s as important as the superheterodyne circuit. The problem with these is drift. The plates expand when it heats, and it drifts off the station. So you have to retune it”.
He picked up the incompleted FM tuner.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:собирать по схеме
Explanation:
имхо в этом контексте будет звучать лучше, нежели выполнять монтаж по схеме

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-08 20:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

паять тоже не факт. Я в детстве, например, нашел на чердаке радиоприемник Звезда 1. Так он был полностью на медной сварке. Та мало ли какими средствами могли в 40-е схему собирать.
Selected response from:

NickSayko
Grading comment
Спасибо, NickSayko!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6собирать по схеме
NickSayko
4перевод внизуFernsucht


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перевод внизу


Explanation:
учитывая, что это литературный перевод:
На столе лежала [монтажная] плата будущего ЧМ-радиоприемника, которую он уже начал паять по [своей?собственной?] [принципиальной] схеме...


Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
собирать по схеме


Explanation:
имхо в этом контексте будет звучать лучше, нежели выполнять монтаж по схеме

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-08 20:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

паять тоже не факт. Я в детстве, например, нашел на чердаке радиоприемник Звезда 1. Так он был полностью на медной сварке. Та мало ли какими средствами могли в 40-е схему собирать.

NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Спасибо, NickSayko!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Matveev
8 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ekaterina Mikhailova
4 hrs

agree  Enote
8 hrs

agree  sas_proz
9 hrs

agree  interprivate
10 hrs

agree  Vladimir Volodko
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jānis Greivuls, xxxMariyaN, Natalie