KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

main agents

Russian translation: крупнейший поставщик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main agents
Russian translation:крупнейший поставщик
Entered by: Vadim Ivankov

06:11 Sep 20, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: main agents
FUNKY JUNK are Europe’s leading suppliers of professional recording equipment and services, from a single cable to complete recording, broadcast or post-production studio design, installation and equipment.
With major branches in London, Paris and Milan, the company has been established for over twenty years and has supplied new and refurbished used equipment to thousands of satisfied clients in more than fifty countries worldwide. We have been involved with designing and equipping major recording facilities in countries including China, Georgia, Russia, Norway, Sweden, France, Italy, Finland, Spain, Portugal, Mexico, USA, Saudi Arabia and Egypt. We work closely with several of the world’s most respected studio designers and architects to offer complete studio design and installation services for clients worldwide.
FUNKY JUNK offers unrivalled technical knowledge and international support. We have large workshop facilities and a huge inventory of stock and spare parts. Our technicians regularly travel abroad to install and commission equipment, most recently in China, Russia, Georgia, Spain and Norway.
Although internationally recognised as leaders in the field of vintage and modern analogue recording equipment, our staff includes digital experts well versed in all aspects of modern computer and networked audio equipment.
Languages spoken include Russian, Chinese, Italian, French and Spanish.
We are main agents for all professional proaudio equipment including…
New and used recording consoles by…SSL (Solid State Logic), Neve, Midas, Audient, Euphonix

Может ли "main agents" означать "официальные дистрибьюторы", учитывая что текст писали китайцы?
Oleg Shirokov
крупнейший поставщик
Explanation:
В данном контексте китаццы вполне могут считать себя "крупнейшим поставщиком" такого-то оборудования...

К слову, "поставщик" - это не "официальный" дистрибьютер/интегратор/представитель, это просто компания, занимающаяся поставками продукции каких-либо торговых марок, фирм и т.п. А уж на каких условиях, это им решать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2011-09-20 10:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*не "китаццы", а "китайцы", конечно же. Приношу свои извинения нации.
Selected response from:

Vadim Ivankov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Мы являемся основным посредником в области продаж профессионального аудиооборудования...
Igor Savenkov
3крупнейший поставщик
Vadim Ivankov
3Основные агенты
Vladys


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Мы являемся основным посредником в области продаж профессионального аудиооборудования...


Explanation:
Точно не "официальные поставщики" - они торгуют всем, чем не попадя, в сфере аудио, включая восстановленное оборудование от каких угодно производителей. А статус "официального поставщика" еще получить надо.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 378
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Ivankov: Мне кажется, "поставщик" без аттрибута "официальный" вполне употребимо, поскольку "поставщик" - это не "представитель", не "дистрибьютер" и т.п. Это достаточно общее определение для организаций, оказывающих услуги по купле-продаже разнообразного оборуд-я.
3 hrs
  -> "крупнейший поставщик" уже был - это "leading suppliers" в самом начале. Я решил несколько разнообразить текст.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Основные агенты


Explanation:
а почему нет?

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
крупнейший поставщик


Explanation:
В данном контексте китаццы вполне могут считать себя "крупнейшим поставщиком" такого-то оборудования...

К слову, "поставщик" - это не "официальный" дистрибьютер/интегратор/представитель, это просто компания, занимающаяся поставками продукции каких-либо торговых марок, фирм и т.п. А уж на каких условиях, это им решать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2011-09-20 10:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*не "китаццы", а "китайцы", конечно же. Приношу свои извинения нации.

Vadim Ivankov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 82