KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Cable Electroding

Russian translation: установка электродов


07:26 Sep 26, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Cable Electroding
Здравствуйте!
Вот текст:
Equipment shall include a high-stability oscillator that is capable of modulating the line current to enable in-service cable electroding to be used by ships (surface electroding), submersibles and divers (hand-held detectors).

Что такое "cable electroding"?

Заранее спасибо.
Igor Roisen
Russian translation:установка электродов
Explanation:
установка электродов (на кабели)

ТЕХНИЧЕСКИЕ ХАРАКТЕРИСТИКИ
ВНИМАНИЕ: Не перепутайте кабели при повторном подключении
электродов (см. УСТАНОВКА ЭЛЕКТРОДОВ). УСТАНОВКА ЭЛЕКТРОДОВ ...

www.tgv.ru/.../GAS XP25-2CE, GAS XP40-2CE, GAS XP60-2CE.pdf...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4установка электродов
mk_lab
3 +1модуляция тока в кабеле (для его обнаружения)Enote
3нанесение кабельных электродов
Vladys


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable electroding
установка электродов


Explanation:
установка электродов (на кабели)

ТЕХНИЧЕСКИЕ ХАРАКТЕРИСТИКИ
ВНИМАНИЕ: Не перепутайте кабели при повторном подключении
электродов (см. УСТАНОВКА ЭЛЕКТРОДОВ). УСТАНОВКА ЭЛЕКТРОДОВ ...

www.tgv.ru/.../GAS XP25-2CE, GAS XP40-2CE, GAS XP60-2CE.pdf...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2737

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable electroding
нанесение кабельных электродов


Explanation:
нанесение (покрытия) на кабельные электроды


    Reference: http://ru-patent.info/21/90-94/2193076.html
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable electroding
модуляция тока в кабеле (для его обнаружения)


Explanation:
это метод типа излучающего электрода, имхо
вот тут на ингише описан этот термин http://www.hotektech.com/Tinsley5916.htm
а тут по-русски http://www.vltest.ru/index.php?option=com_catalog&searchadv=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2011-09-26 07:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

наверно лучше перевести "Обнаружение кабеля" (электродным методом), т.к. про модуляцию тока в этой фразе уже написано

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
1 hr