KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

angled magnets

Russian translation: магниты, размещенные под углами


09:45 Feb 6, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / magnetic technology
English term or phrase: angled magnets
XXXX patented Triarigularboard Design pioneered the concept of using an array of angled magnets that project their magnetic fields in diverse directions. Triangularboard had already proved that a combination of angles could create the desired magnetic field over a surface.

не могу понять: магниты, помещенные под углом, или же с углами?
Natalia Marchenko
Russian translation:магниты, размещенные под углами
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4магниты, размещенные под углами
Igor Savenkov
4Угловые магниты
NickSayko
4магниты, расположенные под различными углами
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
магниты, размещенные под углами


Explanation:
+++

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 378
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Kuzyakin: под углом
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Enote: ориентированные
36 mins
  -> Да, лучше "ориентированные". Спасибо

agree  mk_lab
56 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladys
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
магниты, расположенные под различными углами


Explanation:
Магниты "с углами", как вы говорите, т.е. клиновидные/скошенные магниты, никакого нового распределения поля не дадут, поскольку вектор индукции магнитного поля не зависит от формы магнита.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2729

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NickSayko: но трапецеидальная форма позволяет приблизить наконечник
3 mins
  -> Разве что... На напряженность и направление поля форма постоянных магнитов никак не влияет. Не путайте с магнитопроводами, в которых сужение сечения действительно приводит к концентрации магнитного поля

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Угловые магниты


Explanation:
Т.е. магниты с наконечником, рабочая сторона которых более узкая для усиления поля.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-06 10:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

например:http://warlock.com.au/030504.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-06 10:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Используются в статоре турбины


NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Savenkov: Нет там никаких наконечников, и магниты лежат в одной плоскости, , см. http://www.nikken.sg/product-1.php?consultant_id=&session_id...
6 mins