KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

infinitely variable antenna

Russian translation: см


12:15 Feb 23, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Television - in the text of an American novel about the 1950s
English term or phrase: infinitely variable antenna
His newfangled antenna had been mounted to the ceiling of the service department. Twin-lead trailed down the wall to the bench, and from there to a turret tuner of a TV chassis. The antenna formed a circle of thin aluminium tubing, within which was a network of even finer tubes, going in various directions like spokes of a wheel. From the many tubes a meshed network of leads had been gathered and clamped into a single cable which led into a control box of terminals and lugs and from there to the twin-lead.

It’s not worth a fuck, Roger said to himself.

His idea was to provide an ***infinitely variable antenna*** controlled by the channel selector. As the selector was rotated, sections of the antenna were cut off and others were cut in. The idea was that ghosts could be eliminated, weak signals could be reinforced, static could be reduced, and so forth. In practice, however, the settings made no change in the quality of the picture.

With the soldering iron he changed some of the leads around, returned a few of the channel strips, and then gave up.

The hell with it, he decided. He turned off the chassis. The only thing that would affect the picture quality would be a raising of the antenna, and that would require a power source, such as a quarter horse power electric motor. And that would price the system right out of the market.

So that’s that, he said to himself.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см
Explanation:
постоянно перестраиваемая антенна

"постоянно" можно и опустить.
Известное решение, но не для телевидения обычно.
Selected response from:

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5>
Yuriy Vassilenko
4смVadim Smyslov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см


Explanation:
постоянно перестраиваемая антенна

"постоянно" можно и опустить.
Известное решение, но не для телевидения обычно.


Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
>


Explanation:
подразумевается антенна с широким диапазоном перенастройки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2012-02-23 12:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или даже с очень широким

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 133