KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

linear extent

Russian translation: линейный размер


08:06 Feb 24, 2012
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / устройство для определения и отображения различных уровней металлического расплава
English term or phrase: linear extent
according to the new apparatus the size (length) of each detector is nomore directly related to the neasurement data and its inaccuracy, thus making it possible to use reasonably sized detectors in a limited number, for example 3-15, alternatively minimum 4 or 5 and maximum 6, 7, 8 or 10, although much more may be used (i.a depending on their size to achieve the said linear extent)

линейная протяжённость??
Wuschel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:линейный размер
Explanation:
линейный размер (протяженность) системы (цепочки) датчиков

Тут речь идет о том, что для измерений на длинных (протяженных) объектах используется системы из цепочки датчиков
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1линейный диапазон
NickSayko
4линейный размер
mk_lab
3продольное распространение (детекторов)
Vladys


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
линейный диапазон


Explanation:
По тексту выходит, что имеют в виду линейный диапазон измерения. Чем он больше, тем больше нужно датчиков, получается что контактных.

NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
линейный размер


Explanation:
линейный размер (протяженность) системы (цепочки) датчиков

Тут речь идет о том, что для измерений на длинных (протяженных) объектах используется системы из цепочки датчиков

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2729

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
продольное распространение (детекторов)


Explanation:
Продольное ... распространение детекторов потребовало разработки ...


    Reference: http://www.dissercat.com/content/razrabotka-metodov-sredstv-...
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): kapura, mk_lab